You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Azerbaijan >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Azerbaijan

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia: Selected Health and Health Care Statistics, 1989, 1990, and 1991

ArmeniaAzerbaijanGeorgia
Disease diagnosis1
Tuberculosis17.636.228.9
Viral hepatitis279.0310.5226.3
Cancer223.1224.9140.9
Hospital beds2 89.499.4110.7
Doctors2 42.838.959.2
Pharmacists3 7.06.714.3
Infant mortality417.125.015.9

1 For tuberculosis and cancer, first diagnoses per 100,000 population in 1990; for viral hepatitis, registered cases per 100,000 population in 1989.
2 Per 10,000 population: in 1990 for Georgia, in 1991 for Armenia and Azerbaijan.
3 Per 10,000 population in 1989.
4 Per 1,000 live births: in 1990 for Georgia, in 1991 for Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Source: Based on information from Christopher M. Davis, "Health Care Crisis: The Former Soviet Union," RFE/RL Research Report [Munich], 2, No. 40, October 8, 1993, 36.

Table 9. Azerbaijan: Annual Per Capita Food Consumption, Selected Years, 1970-90

(in kilograms unless otherwise specified)
Food1970198019851990
Bread155160158151
Eggs (in units)90134155143
Fish3355
Meat26323534
Milk and dairy products227281293292
Potatoes25252827
Sugar33403736
Vegetable oil2233
Vegetables47726267

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Food and Agricultural Policy Reforms in the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 183-84.

Table 10. Azerbaijan: Durable Consumer Goods, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(items per 100 families)
Product198919901991
Automobiles161716
Refrigerators838382
Sewing machines626058
Tape recorders363940
Televisions101102101
Washing machines485152

Source: Based on information from United States, Central Intelligence Agency, Handbook of International Economic Statistics, 1993, Washington, 1993, 75.

Table 11. Azerbaijan: Employment by Economic Activity, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(in thousands of people)
Activity198919901991
Agriculture905914934
Forestry655
Industry483469463
Construction243251248
Transportation and communications133143143
Trade and commercial services232230233
Housing and municipal services10899101
Science and research and development605860
Education and culture329338341
Health and social welfare168170173
Government616262
Other677173
TOTAL*2,7942,8082,839

*Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1993, 1, London, 1993, 442.

Table 12. Azerbaijan: Population and Employment, 1988-91

(in thousands of people)
1988198919901991
Total population6,9637,0647,1177,175
Urban3,7683,8293,8433 ,858
Rural3,1953,2353,2743 ,317
Total labor force3,9323,9593,9773,986
Total employed2,7532,7952,8082,839
In state sector2,2092,2002,1732,171
In collective farms304308312325
Self-employed236241260265
Other4466378
Students of working age325308306307
Employed in households815721729707

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Azerbaijan: From Crisis to Sustained Growth, Washington, 1993, 159.

Table 13. Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia: Share of Total Production of Major Agricultural Commodities in Former Soviet Union By Republic, 1986-90 Average

(in percentages)
CommodityArmeniaAzerbaijan Georgia
Citrus fruits0.00.096.3
Cotton0.07.70.0
Eggs0.71.21.0
Fruits and berries2.04.36.8
Grains0.20.60.3
Grapes3.122.611.0
Meat0.50.90.9
Milk0.51.00.7
Potatoes0.30.30.5
Sugar beets0.10.00.1
Sunflowers0.00.00.1
Vegetables1.83.12.0
Wool0.82.31.4

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Food and Agricultural Policy Reforms in the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 194.

Table 14. Azerbaijan: Output of Selected Industrial Products, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise specified)
Product198919901991
Aviation fuel1148958
Bitumen167146113
Caustic soda219160171
Diesel oil4,2363,8993,635
Electric energy (in millions of kilowatt-hours)23,30023,200 23,300
Fuel oil7,5556,6867,207
Jet kerosene1,5191,2901,205
Lubricants934818763
Motor fuel1,5221,4791,174
Naphtha550341427
Petroleum coke230179161
Steel696501462
Sulfuric acid768603552

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1993, 1, London, 1993, 443.

Table 15. Azerbaijan: Government Budget, 1988-921

(in percentages of GNP)2
1988198919901991 1992
Revenues
Indirect taxes3 10.310.712.513.020.4
Direct taxes4 8.47.98.68.18.0
Total taxes18.718.621.121.128.4
Nontax revenues3.53.85.34.43.6
Total revenues22.322.326.425.532.0
Expenditures
National economy5 9.510.615.19.92.4
Science0.00.40.40.20.5
Education6.96.77.77.010.3
Health2.32.52.92.94.0
Culture and sports0.10.10.11.01.0
Social security3.03.24.06.62.6
Internal security and defense0.30.30.51.37.6
Consumer subsidies0.00.00.00.03.7
Other1.10.71.31.75.6
Total expenditures23.124.431.930.5 37.6
Balance-0.9- 2.0-5.5-5.0-5.6

1 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.
2 GNP--gross national product.
3 Turnover, sales, excise, and export-import taxes; value-added tax; and duties.
4 Profit, income, and property taxes.
5 Investment by budgetary institutions and transfers to the enterprise sector.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Azerbaijan: From Crisis to Sustained Growth, Washington, 1993, 193.

Table 16. Azerbaijan: Major Trading Partners, 1990

CountryValue*Percentage of Total
ExportsImportsExports Imports
Europe28683662.765.3
Bulgaria41929.07.2
Britain14123.10.9
Hungary27605.94.7
Italy11542.44.2
Poland261405.710.9
Romania16303.52.3
Germany4917210.713.4
Finland10392.23.0
France12222.61.7
Czechoslovakia331097.2 8.5
Yugoslavia11532.44.1
Asia7226215.920.5
India9572.04.5
China8281.92.7
Japan11532.44.1
North America311316.910.2
Cuba26675.75.2
United States4390.93.0

* In millions of rubles.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Statistical Handbook: States of the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 68.


Azerbaijan - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.