You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Bahrain >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Bahrain

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 13. Bahrain: Enrollment by Education Level and Gender, Selected Academic Years, 1977-78 to 1987- 881

Education Level1977-781980-811984-85198 6-871987- 88
Primary2
Males24,18523,84925,00026,26830,734
Females19,04220,30525,18025,95329,871
Total primary43,22744,15450,18052,22160,605
Intermediate
Males5,2609,06810,09910,816n.a.
Females4,5137,3948,7779,740n.a.
Total intermediate9,77316,46218,87620,556n.a.
Secondary, secular
Males4,8854,5617,6147,824n.a.
Females4,7673,9266,8157,551n.a.
Total secondary, secular9,6528,48714,42915,375n.a.
Secondary, religious3312012620n.a.
Vocational
Males4,8234,5217,3627,804n.a.
Females4,7673,9266,8157,551n.a.
Total vocational9,5908,44714,17715,355n.a.
Higher education
Males4851,2551,3811,898n.a.
Females2061,0931,3472,248n.a.
Total higher education6912,34842,7284,1464,242

n.a.--not available.
1 Until 1986-87 included only students in government schools.
2 Until 1986-87 included students in religious schools.
3 Males only.
4 Figures for 1981-82.

Source: Based on information from Germany, Statistisches Bundesamt, Lšnderbericht Bahrain, 1991, Wiesbaden, 1992, 38.

Table 15. Bahrain: Summary of Oil and Gas Statistics, Selected Years, 1984-89

1984198619881989
Crude oil production (in barrels per day)39,83539,57839,59539,033
Natural gas production (in millions of cubic meters per day)15.219.919.920.5
Petroleum products exports (in millions of United States dollars)2,7121,9701,7742,129
Refinery capacities (in thousands of barrels per day)250250250250

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Bahrain, Qatar, 1991-92, London, 1991, 11.

Table 16. Bahrain: Gross Domestic Product by Sector, Selected Years, 1982-86

(in millions of Bahraini dinars at constant 1985 prices)*
Sector198219841985198 6
Agriculture22.220.319.920.0
Mining and quarrying309.2364.1390.5355.7
Manufacturing154.6153.1140.7205.9
Electricity and water17.924.425.823.3
Construction123.0166.5133.7115.3
Wholesale and retail trade, restaurants, and hotels202.5136.2119.2111.6
Transportation and communications142.0174.3167.1143.0
Financial institutions and insurance283.0240.4227.8289.6
Real estate and business services83.391.281.580.7
Other services41.648.953.451.3
Government services203.0228.2243.3243.8
GDP at factor cost1,582.31,647.61,602.91,640.2

* For value of the Bahraini dinar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Bahrain, Qatar, 1991-92, London, 1991, 8.

Table 14. Bahrain: Government Budget, 1987- 92

(in millions of Bahraini dinars)1
198719881989199021991219922
Revenues
Oil sector247210n.a.250292314
Other180191n.a.190180184
Total revenues427401438440472498
Expenditures
Current356377392415445478
Development111105104125145145
Total expenditures3466482496540590623
TOTAL-39- 81-58-100-118-125

n.a.--not available.
1 For value of the Bahraini dinar--see Glossary.
2 Projected.
3 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Bahrain, Qatar, 1991-92, London, 1991, 16.

Table 17. Bahrain: Balance of Payments, Selected Years, 1984-891

(in millions of United States dollars)
1984198619881989
Merchandise exports, f.o.b.23,204.02,199.52,411.42,831.1
Merchandise imports, c.i.f.3-3,131.6-2,164.6-2,334.0-2,820.2
Trade balance72.334.877.410.9
Exports of services813.8764.4899.5872.9
Imports of services-555.1-327.1- 529.3-559.8
Inflows of IPD4335.6277.9263.0494.1
Outflows of IPD4-447.3-675.0- 694.1-743.6
Private transfers (net)-125.5-264.6- 193.1-195.7
Official transfers (net)124.5120.7366.5102.1
Current account balance218.4-68.9189.9-19.1
Direct investment140.7-31.9222.1180.9
Other capital-176.3-41.8-448.9-362.5
Capital account balance-35.6-73.7- 226.8-181.6
Errors and omissions-192.8-36.9136.712.3
Overall balance (-indicates inflow)10.1179.4-99.7188.5
Change in reserves (-indicates increase)123.9170.3-103.2201.7

1 Figures may not compute to balances because of rounding.
2 f.o.b.--free on board.
3 c.i.f.--cost, insurance, and freight.
4 Interest, profits, and dividends.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Bahrain, Qatar, 1991-92, London, 1991, 20.

Table 18. Bahrain: Major Trading Partners, 1987, 1988, and 1989

*(in percentages)
Country198719881989
Exports
Saudi Arabia16.419.718.2
United States15.311.47.3
Japan13.412.75.9
Kuwait7.65.24.3
India6.44.04.5
South Korea3.24.74.0
United Arab Emirates2.812.16.9
Imports
United States19.211.612.4
Britain18.319.616.3
Japan10.510.210.5
Australia5.66.06.9
West Germany5.36.26.9
Italy3.94.04.7
Saudi Arabia2.64.44.7

* Excludes oil/sector.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Bahrain, Qatar, 1991-92, London, 1991, 19.

Bahrain - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

©allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.