You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Belarus >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Belarus

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2: Belarus: Births and Deaths, 1987-90

YearLive BirthsDeaths
Number1Number per Thousand PopulationNumber1Number per Thousand Population
1987162,90016.199,9009.9
1988163,20016.1102,70010.1
1989153,50015.0103,50010.1
1990n.a.n.a.109,60010.7

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1994, 1, London, 1994, 492.

Table 3: Belarus: Agricultural Production, 1990-93

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise specified)
Commodity199019911992 1993
Eggs3,6573,7183,5023,516
Flax52766157
Grain7,0356,2967,2307,508
Meat1,7581,5901,4421,242
Milk7,4576,8125,8855,584
Potatoes8,5908,9588,98411,644
Sugar beets1,4791,1471,1201,569
Live animals (thousands)
Cattle6,9756,5776,2215,851
Pigs5,0514,7034,3084,181
Sheep403380336271

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Belarus, Washington, 1994, 72.

Table 4: Belarus: Production of Selected Industrial Commodities, 1990-93

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise specified)
Commodity199019911992 1993
Timber (millions of cubic meters)6.96.76.56.2
Plywood (thousands of cubic meters)192164157133
Mineral fertilizers (millions of tons)6.05.24.12.5
Cement2,2582,4022,2631,908
Synthetic fibers453443385293
Cotton yarn50.550.544.935.2
Wool yarn40.234.830.328.2
Linen yarn30.024.427.220.8
Electricity (billions of kilowatt-hours)39.538.737.633.4
Steel1,1121,1231,105946
Tractors (thousands)100.795.596.182.4
Motorcycles (thousands)225214165128
Bicycles (thousands)846815724603
Radios (thousands)979932721768
Television sets (thousands)1,3021,103798610
Refrigerators (thousands)728743740738

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Belarus, Washington, 1994, 79.

Table 5: Belarus: Freight Turnover, 1990-93

(in millions of tons)
1990199119921993
Rail freight1191119671.5
Truck freight428406304n.a

Source: Based on information from United States, Central Intelligence Agency, Handbook of International Economic Statistics, 1994, Washington, 1994, 59; and Paul M. Gregory and Jeffrey S. Glover, "Outlook for Belarus," Review and Outlook for the Former Soviet Union, Washington, March 1995, 116.

Table 6: Belarus: Trade with Other Countries of the Former Soviet Union, 1992 and 1993

(in millions of Russian rubles)
Country19921993
ExportsImportsTrade BalanceExportsImportsTrade Balance
Armenia1,0711,380-3095,2663,9521,314
Azerbaijan5,6852,7742,91119,17213,3225,850
Estonia3,2429252,31710,6254,5206,105
Georgia1,6961,1935033,7884,111-323
Kazakhstan19,34015,1654,175149,290262,559-113,269
Kyrgyzstan1,6291,2303995,10511,473-6,368
Latvia8,1615,1642,99756,06528,32527,740
Lithuania8,8957,95594068,30866,5601,748
Moldova9,0736,3562,717107,52934,50973,020
Russia215,833279,248-63,4152,194,8523,344,168-1,149,316
Tajikistan1,59799160615,9724,61411,358
Turkmenistan4,1882,1941,99413,0437,9635,080
Ukraine86,57685,0131,563539,987511,68028,307
Uzbekistan12,7807,4925,28852,98838,62714,361
TOTAL379,766417,080-37,3143,241,9904,336,383-1,094,393

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Belarus, Washington, 1994, 123.


Belarus - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.