You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Bhutan >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Bhutan

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 22. Bhutan: Climatic Statistics, Selected Stations, 1988

StationAverage Annual Precipitation1 Temperature2
Minimum Maximum
Chhukha1,5668.727.6
Daga1,2827.525.3
Damphu1,8186.523.4
Gedu3,4984.223.7
Samchi4,29016.332.0
Shemgang1,7436.420.1
Thimphu646- 3.825.6
Tongsa1,259- 0.121.7
Wangdiphodrang6394.628.3

1In millimeters.
2In degrees Celsius.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 28-33.

Table 23. Bhutan: Population by District, 1969 and 1980

District19691980
Bumthangn.a.n.a.
Chhukhan.a.97,200
Chirang80,357104,500
Chotse46,316n.a.
Dagan.a.27,700
Dar16,908n.a.
Gardzong10,344n.a.
Geylegphugn.a.112,800
Ha21,35617,100
Ja37,816n.a.
Lhuntshi45,65136,900
Mongar121,25271,300
Pangdzong21,212n.a.
Pemagatseln.a.35,100
Punakhan.a.34,500
Rinpung (Paro)63,03239,800
Samchi57,161138,900
Samdrup Jongkharn.a.72,200
Shemgang53,13643,300
Tashigang234,708170,000
Thimphu60,02764,600
Tongsan.a.28,600
Wangdiphodrangn.a.47,700
Wangdzong61,338n.a.
TOTAL930,6141,142,200*

n.a.--not available.
*A total of 1,165,000 was provided by Bhutan's Central Statistical Office.

Source: Based on information from Leo E. Rose, The Politics of Bhutan, Ithaca, 1977, 41; and Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 2.

Table 24. Bhutan: Gross Domestic Product by Sector, Selected Years, 1981-91

(in percentages)
Sector198119831985198 71989219912
Crop farming25.926.324.720.320.520.3
Livestock12.311.911.710.510.310.2
Forestry and logging14.715.016.215.215.015.7
Fishing------ ------------
Total agriculture, forestry, and fishing59.253.252.646.045.846.2
Mining and quarrying0.60.60.91.01.31.5
Manufacturing4.95.55.55.84.85.2
Electricity and gas0.20.40.310.712.010.7
Construction11.213.612.49.98.99.0
Commercial services312.29.78.67.07.57.4
Transportation, storage, and communications4.54.44.43.64.04.1
Finance, insurance, real estate, and business services6.35.76.46.05.85.9
Community, social, and personal services49.58.811.111.811.511.6
(Less imputed bank service charges)- 2.3-1.9-2.2-1.8-1.6- 1.6
TOTAL100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

---means negligible.
1Based on current prices.
2Projected.
3Wholesale and retail trade, hotels, and restaurants.
4Government administration and defense.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 82, 84.

Table 25. Bhutan: Value and Growth Rate of Gross Domestic Product, Selected Years, 1980-91

YearValue2Growth Rate2
19801,095n.a.
19811,28016.9
19821,49817.0
19831,75417.0
19842,06017.5
19852,35014.1
19862,75917.4
19873,53128.0
198843,4417.6
198943,6335.6
199043,8355.6
199144,0495.6

n.a.--not available.
1Based on current prices.
2In millions of ngultrum; for value of the ngultrum--see Glossary.
3In percentages.
4Projected for Sixth Development Plan (1987-92).

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 82, 84.

Table 26. Bhutan: Allocation and Sources of Funds under Development Plans, 1961-92

Development PlanFunds Allocated1Sources of FundsDomestic3India Other4
First (1961-66)1070.0100.00.0
Second (1966-71)2021.198.90.0
Third (1971-76)4756.989.83.3
Fourth (1976-81)1,1065.477.117.5
Fifth (1981-87)4,71131.042.826.2
Sixth (1987-92)9,500534.727.537.8

n.a.--not available.
1In round millions of ngultrum; for value of the ngultrum--see Glossary.
2In percentages.
3Domestic revenues and internal loans.
4External grants and loans (includes financial gap).
5Proposed.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Bhutan: Development Planning in a Unique Environment, Washington, 1989, 26, 28, 33.

Table 27. Bhutan: Allocation of Funds under Development Plans by Sector or Business, 1961- 92

(in percentage)
Sector or BusinessFirst(1961-66)Second (1966-71)Third (1971-76)Fourth (1976- 81)Fifth(1981-87)Sixth (1987-92)
Agriculture1.810.712.323.49.09.2
Food Corporation of Bhutan0.00.00.00.02.91.1
Animal husbandry1.42.95.15.63.53.5
District administrationn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.2.5
Druk-Air0.00.00.00.00.04.1
Education8.817.718.912.211.28.1
Forestry3.03.46.010.04.94.4
General governmentn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.24.020.6
Geological survey0.00.00.00.00.00.4
Health2.98.38.04.95.14.2
Industry, mining, trade, and commerce1.00.55.315.87.013.3
Information and broadcasting0.10.70.81.00.81.0
Posts and telegraphs0.52.92.41.51.40.7
Power generation11.44.56.34.67.313.1
Public works58.734.917.811.616.99.3
Road transportation and aviation7.05.92.00.00.60.5
Telecommunications0.00.03.13.40.71.4
Tourism0.00.03.01.10.60.0
Urban development0.00.00.00.04.02.6
Other13.47.78.94.90.00.0
TOTAL2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

n.a.--not available.
1Excluding the Chhukha Hydel Project.
2Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 79.

Table 28. Bhutan: Major Trade with India, Selected Years, 1981-87

(in millions of ngultrum)
Commodity198119831985 1987
Exports
Cement35.735.255.0103.2
Timber16.08.246.8121.2
Cardamom10.88.038.021.9
Ginger------ ---2.0
Fruit products4.511.021.222.3
Potatoes15.65.116.123.2
Oranges17.23.613.319.7
Resin7.28.110.76.0
Alcoholic beverages1.04.47.817.5
Soft drinks----- ----4.2
Veneers0.33.06.90.9
Apples0.10.56.18.9
Methyl4.90.33.21.9
Blockboard---0.114.829.3
Electricity----- ----275.9
Dolomite------ ---13.2
Other52.969.730.131.1
Total exports166.2157.2270.0702.4
Imports
Diesel oil28.040.453.445.1
Gasoline11.713.416.220.3
Kerosenen.a.n.a.n.a.8.7
Rice15.617.233.552.3
Tires and tubes4.81.033.530.1
Electricity4.815.823.414.2
Truck chassis19.94.441.423.4
Iron rods28.85.921.749.3
Structures and parts44.33.38.78.7
Machinery components14.66.249.621.2
Hardware2.01.321.12.5
Passenger automobiles2.02.54.16.6
Bitumen11.35.213.32.5
Textiles12.01.317.016.4
Other320.8482.7463.1598.4
Total imports520.6600.6800.0899.7
TRADE BALANCE-354.4-443.4-530.0- 197.3

---means no trade.
n.a.--not available.
*For value of the ngultrum--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 62.

Table 29. Bhutan: Foreign Trade, Fiscal Years 1982-89

(in millions of ngultrum)1
YearExports2Imports3Trade Balance
1982159.4646.5-487.1
1983160.7730.0-569.3
1984206.4825.2-618.8
1985272.01,041.6-769.6
1986427.11,205.4-778.3
1987711.91,194.6-482.7
19881,072.61,817.0-744.4
19891,190.71,770.2-579.5

1For value of the ngultrum--see Glossary.
2Free on board.
3Cost, insurance, and freight.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 61; and International Monetary Fund, International Financial Statistics, Washington, January 1991, 124.

Table 30. Bhutan: Balance of Payments,

Selected Fiscal Years, 1982-88

(in millions of ngultrum)1
19821984198619882
Exports3159.4206.4427.11,072.6
Imports4-646.5- 825.2-1,205.4- 1,817.0
Trade balance-487.1-618.8-778.3- 744.4
Services and transfer receipts131.3243.1314.7412.2
Services and transfer payments- 389.9-511.4-616.0-635.2
Current account balance-754.7-887.1-1,079.6-967.4
Foreign aid788.7989.01,268.81,086.3
Other loansn.a.n.a.6.3278.3
Errors and omissions25.931.9-2.5- 48.9
Overall balance59.9133.8193.0348.3

n.a.--not available.
1For value of the ngultrum--see Glossary.
2Estimate.
3Free on board.
4Cost, insurance, and freight.

Source: Based on information from Bhutan, Planning Commission, Central Statistical Office, Statistical Yearbook of Bhutan, 1989, Thimphu, May 1990, 61.

Table 31. Bhutan: Diplomatic Relations with Other Nations, 1990

Nation1Year2
Austria1989
Bangladesh1973
Denmark1985
Finland1986
India1949
Japan1986
Kuwait1983
Maldives1984
Nepal1983
Netherlands1985
Norway1985
Pakistan1988
South Korea1987
Sri Lanka1987
Sweden1985
Switzerland1985

1In 1988 Bhutan also recognized the State of Palestine as proclaimed by the Palestine National Council in Algiers. 2Date relations were established.

Table 32. Bhutan: Membership in Major International Organizations, 1990

OrganizationYear1
Asian Development Bank1982
Asia-Pacific Postal Union1983
Colombo Plan for Cooperative Economic and Social Development in Asia and the Pacific1962
Coordination Bureau of Non-Aligned Countries1973
European Community19852
Food and Agriculture Organization1981
International Civil Aviation Organization1989
International Development Association1981
International Fund for Agricultural Development1981
International Monetary Fund1981
International Telecommunications Union1988
Group of Seventy-Seven1982
South Asia Co-operative Environmental Programme1982
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation1983
United Nations1971
United Nations Economic and Social Commission
for Asia and the Pacific1972
United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization1982
Universal Postal Union1969
World Bank1981
World Health Organization1982

1Date Bhutan became a member.
2Observer status.

Table 33. Bhutan: Ranks in the Royal Bhutan Army,

1991

Bhutanese Rank*Translation
Goongjey Fieldmarshal
Maksi goongGeneral
GoonglonLieutenant
Goonglon wogmaMajor general
Dozin WangponBrigadier
Maksi gomColonel
Maksi womLieutenant colonel
LingponMajor
ChiponCaptain
Deda gomLieutenant
Deda womSecond lieutenant
Dimpon gomWarant officer
Dimpon womSergeant major
PelponSergeant
PeljabCorporal
GopaLance corporal
ChyumaPrivate

*Not all ranks have incumbents. Royal Bhutan Police ranks are the same as those used by the Royal Bhutan Army.

Source: Based on information from Rigzin Dorji, Forms of Address in Bhutan, New Delhi, 1976, 14.

Bhutan - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.