You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Egypt >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Egypt

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Enrollment by Education Level and Sex, 1985-86

LevelMaleFemaleTotal
Primary3,397,7792,605,0716,002,850
Intermediate1,274,137860,8702,135,007
Secondary
General355,454213,912569,366
Technical526,283351,116877,399
Total secondary881,737565,0281,446,765
Teacher training34,11350,47484,587
University445,963215,384661,347

Source: Based on information from The Middle East and North Africa, 1989, London, 1989, 395.

Table 3. Gross Domestic Product by Sector, Selected Years, 1952-87

(in percentages)
Sector195219681975198 0198319851987
Agriculture3312912718161515
Industry1312313037343534
Services5315014345505051
TOTAL2100100100100100100100
Value398311,81319,50815,74019,62922,25323,424

1 At 1959-60 current market prices; all other years are 1980 prices at factor cost.
2 Figures may not add to total because of rounding.
3 In millions of Egyptian pounds (for value of the Egyptian pound--see Glossary).

Sources: Based on information from Bent Hansen and Karim Nashashibi, Foreign Trade Regimes and Economic Development, New York, 1975, 12-13; and World Bank, World Tables, 1988-89, Baltimore, 1989, 236-39.

Table 4. Government Budgets, Selected Years, 1979-88

(in millions of Egyptian pounds)1
1979198319851988
Revenues
Central government
Taxes
Imports9041,9201,7003,200
Consumption5681,3021,6003,174
Business profit6591,5062,300
Personal income551291505,9722
Property291412
Other213492750
Total taxes2,4285,3636,51212,346
Profits
Petroleum company6311,066950781
Suez Canal148285280306
Other222n.a.n.a.2,688
Total profits1,001n.a.n.a.3,775
Local government and other public authorities3865507031,150
Self-financing investments3501,6281,7314,243
Total revenues4,16510,37111,99221,514
Expenditures
Wages2,3752,6203,4405,515
Subsidies1,3702,8752,7661,813
Deficit of public enterprises229193300n.a.
Interest (domestic)n.a.1,1111,7002,366
Armed forces6421,9821,7692,469
Othern.a.2,5043,485n.a.
Gross public investment2,5875,5186,3587,780
Total expendituresn.a.16,80319,81828,733
Gross deficit (-)2,1686,4327,8267,219
Expenditures as percentage of GDP350706049
Revenues as percentage of GDP33333637
Gross deficit as percentage of GDP17272412

n.a.--not available.
1 For value of the Egyptian pound--see Glossary.
2 Aggregate figure for four categories.
3 GDP--gross domestic product.

Table 5. Monetary Survey, Selected Years, 1980-88

(in millions of Egyptian pounds)1
1980198419861988
Deposits
Time savings and foreign currency deposits3,58910,88421,127 33,969
Other24,1127,92411,51116,082
Total deposits7,70118,80832,63850,051
Domestic credit
Central government8,24814,73319,48428,186
Public sector3,3107,47910,17513,651
Private sector2,1748,28412,88817,330
Other33331,0572,20019,485
Total domestic credit14,06531,55344,74778,652
Money supply4
Foreign currency2,3676,52911,49321,608
Other7,99719,40025,60932,941
Total money supply10,36425,92937,10254,549
Consumer price index100172239336

1 For value of the Egyptian pound--see Glossary.
2 Includes government, demand, and import deposits.
3 Includes institutions similar to banks.
4 Includes combined currency in circulation, private demand deposits, time deposits (including foreign currency), and post office saving deposits.

Source: Based on information from International Monetary Fund, Financial Statistics, Washington, 1987, 318-20; and International Monetary Fund, Financial Statistics, Washington, 1989, 308-10.

Table 6. Employment Distribution by Sector, Selected Years, 1966-86

(in thousands)
Sector1966119761 198319861
Agriculture24,4474,2244,3854,542
Industry31,1401,2571,6961,954
Trade5591,0161,1881,187
Construction206434724336
Transportation and communications340422464581
Other services1,6022,2764,0123,818
TOTAL8,2949,62912,46912,418

1 Census year.
2 Includes fishing.
3 Includes mining, manufacturing, and electricity.

Source: Based on information from United States, Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Marketing in Egypt, Washington, December 1981, 6; Khalid Ikram, et al., Egypt: Economic Management in a Period of Transition, Baltimore, 1980, 134-35; and National Bank of Egypt, Economic Bulletin, 40, Nos. 1-2, 1987.

Table 7. Cropped Area, Selected Years, 1952- 87

(in thousands of feddans)1
Cropped Area1952197419801987
Winter crops24,3644,9804,9265,098
Summer crops33,0265,1015,0454,842
Fall crops41,824667803854
Fruit orchards94273361616
TOTAL9,30811,02111,13511,410

1See Glossary.
2Main crops include wheat, beans, barley, onions, and clover (for fodder).
3Main crops include cotton, rice, millet, and sugarcane.
4Main crop is corn.

Table 8. Major Crop Production, Selected Years, 1974-87

197419801987
CropArea1Output2 AreaOutputAreaOutput
Clover2,797492,711542,71455
Cotton1,4531,2041,2451,408980978
Corn1,3872,6401,9053,2311,8113,367
Wheat1,3701,8841,3261,7361,3732,721
Rice1,0512,2449722,3829832,279
Vegetables8956,5201,0278,0131,0249,964
Fruits3202,0684373,7576163,666

1 In thousands of feddans (see Glossary).
2 In tons.

Table 9. Planned Public and Private Investment, FY 1987-91 Five-Year Plan

(in millions of Egyptian pounds)1
InvestmentPublicPrivateTotal
Industry and mining5,7916,40012,191
Housing1676,6006,767
Transportation and communications4,7031,4006,103
Electricity4,76104,761
Other public utilities4,01704,017
Agriculture8522,6503,502
Health and education2,427852,512
Irrigation and drainage1,43501,435
Petroleum products1,11501,115
Other3,2338654,098
TOTAL228,50018,00046,500

1 For value of the Egyptian pound--see Glossary.
2 Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Egypt's Second Five-Year Plan for Socio-Economic Development (1987/88-1991/92), with Plan for Year One (1987/88), Cairo, 1987, 165.

Table 10. Value of Foreign Trade, Selected Years, 1979-88

(in millions of United States dollars)
1979198319851988
Exports (f.o.b.)1
Cotton348314414310
Other agriculture198159140123
Oil (domestic companies)1,8802,8072,8911,553
Oil (foreign companies)9481,3571,8901,501
Textiles267199294455
Other manufacturing351411447803
Total exports3,9925,2476,0764,745
Imports (c.i.f.)2
Food and other agriculture1,6772,3932,7111,734
Oil and other energy243493469208
Other consumer goods8451,2181,8751,997
Intermediate goods1,7252,3223,0643,693
Capital goods2,3153,1933,4753,007
Total imports6,8059,61911,59410,639
Trade deficit-2,813-4,372-5,518-5,894
Terms of trade3
Export price index67957671
Import price index919490110
Terms of trade3741028465

1 f.o.b.--free on board.
2 c.i.f.--cost, insurance, and freight.
3 Terms of trade means export price index divided by import price index. Index used is 1980 = 100.

Table 11. Value of Balance of Payments, Selected Years, 1979-88

(in millions of United States dollars)
197919851988
Current account
Exports of goods and nonfactor services
Tourism60240911,1702
Suez Canal5898971,3232
Other4,2107,4056,066
Total5,4018,7118,559
Imports of goods and nonfactor services
Foreign oil companies-531-814n.a.
Other-8,250- 12,870n.a.
Total-8,781- 13,684-12,491
Trade balance-3,380-4,973-3,932
Net factor income
Interest3-428-2,437-1,229
Othern.a.- 847-766
Totaln.a.- 3,284-1,995
Net current transfers
Workers' remittances2,4453,4963,386
Othern.a.2622
Totaln.a.3,5223,408
Current account balance4- 1,915-4,735- 2,519
Trade balance as percentage of GDP5-19.8-14.3- 10.4
Current account balance as percentage of GDP4-11.2- 13.6-6.6
Capital account
Long-term capital inflows
Direct investment1,3751,289993
Official capital grantsn.a.1,171980
Net long-term loans6n.a.-1331,813
Other net long-term inflows- 2001
Total2,5272,3273,787
Total other net items
Net short-term capitaln.a.-5203
Errors and omissionsn.a.1,555-1,070
Othern.a.0-1
Totaln.a.1,550-868
Change in reserves7- 37-858-400

n.a.--not available.
1 Income from EgyptAir moved from this item to nonfactor services.
2 Projected.
3 Includes interest on arrears and estimates of interest on military as well as short-term debt.
4 Current account balance consists of total of trade balance, net factor income, and net current transfers.
5 GDP--gross domestic product.
6 Includes arrears on Western military debt.
7 Change in reserves consists of total of current account balance, long-term capital inflows, and total other net items.

Table 12. External Debt, Selected Years, 1982-881

(in millions of United States dollars)
1982-831984-851986- 8719882
Civilian debt
Medium- and long-term18,23020,84126,52729,921
Short-term4,8575,1964,7374,737
Interest arrears6701,060964537
Total23,75727,09732,22835,195
By creditor
Official17,13519,51024,95028,155
Private6,6227,5877,2787,040
Total23,75727,09732,22835,195
By borrower
Public sector18,43021,18026,64135,195
Private sector527650984n.a.
Domestic banks4,8005,2674,603n.a.
Total23,75727,09732,228n.a.
As percentage of GDP38887101109
As percentage of exports of goods and services312357471438
Military debt4,6756,9759,75010,800
TOTAL28,43234,07241,97845,995

n.a.--not available.
1Figures are annual averages for periods indicated.
2Projected.
3GDP--gross domestic product.

Source: Based on information from Institute of International Finance, Egypt: Country Report, 88, No. 2, Washington, August 15, 1988, 3.

Table 13. Major Army Equipment, 1989

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginInventory
Tanks
M60A3United States785
T-54/-55Soviet Union1,040
T-62-do-600
PT-76 (light)-do-15
Armored vehicles
BRDM-2, scout car-do-300
BMP-1, infantry combat-do-220
BMR-600P, wheeled, various configurationsSpain250
Armored personnel carriers
Walid, four-wheeledWest Germany, Egypt1,000
Fahd, four-wheeled-do-200
BTR-50/OT-62Soviet Union1,075
M-113A2United States1,000
Towed artillery
M-31/-37, 122mmSoviet Union48
M-1938, 122mm-do-400
D-30, 122mmEgypt220
M-46, 130mmSoviet Union440
M-1937, 152mm-do-12
Multiple rocket launchers
VAP-80-12, 80mmSoviet Union
BM-21/Saqr 18, 122mmSoviet Union, Egyptabout 300
M-51 on Praga truck chassisCzechoslovakia
BM-13-16, 132mmSoviet Union
BM-14-16, 140mm-do-
BM-24, 240mm-do-
Surface-to-surface missile launchers
FROG-7, 60 km rangeSoviet Union12
Scud-B, 300 km range-do-9
Saqr D-3000, 80 km rangeEgyptn.a.
Saqr D-6000, 122mm-do-n.a.
Mortars
M-43, 120mmSoviet Union450
M-43, 160mm-do-100
M-1953, 240mm-do-24
Antitank guided missile launchers
AT-1 Snapper-do-800
AT-2 Swatter-do-200
AT-3 Sagger-do-1,400
MilanFrance220
SwingfireBritain, Egypt200
I-TOWUnited States520
Recoilless rifles
B-11, 107mmSoviet Unionn.a.
Air defense guns
ZPU-2/-4, 14.5mm-do-n.a.
ZU-23-2, 23mm-do-460
ZSU-23-4, 23mm, self-propelled-do-110
Nile, 23mmEgypt45
M-1939, 37mmSoviet Union150
S-60, 57mm-do-300
ZSU-57-2, 57mm, self-propelled-do-40
Surface-to-air missile launchers
SA-7/Ayn as Saqr/SA-9, shoulder-firedSoviet Union, Egypt1,200
M-54 Chaparral, self-propelledUnited States22

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1989- 1990, London, 1989, 98; DMS Market Intelligence Reports, DMS Foreign Military Markets--Middle East/Africa, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1989; and Military Technology and Economics (Miltech), Bonn, January 1989, 1985.

Table 14. Major Air Force Equipment, 1989

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginInventory
Fighter-ground attack aircraft
Mirage 5E2France16
F-4E PhantomUnited States33
Shenyang J-6 (MiG-19)China, Egypt76
Alpha JetFrance, West Germany15
MiG-17 FrescoSoviet Union30
Fighter-interceptor aircraft
MiG-21 Fishbed-do-83
Shenyang J-7 (MiG-21F)China, Egypt52
F-16A/C Fighting FalconUnited States67
Mirage 5EFrance54
Mirage 2000C-do-16
Reconnaissance aircraft
Mirage 5 SDR-do-6
MiG-21 FishbedSoviet Union14
Bombers
Tu-16 Badger-do-9
Electronic warfare
EC-130H HerculesUnited States2
Beech 1900-do-2
Airborne early warning
E-2C Hawkeye-do-5
Transport aircraft
C-130H Hercules-do-19
An-12 CubSoviet Union5
DHC-5D BuffaloCanada5
Training aircraft
Shenyang J-6 (MiG-19)China, Egypt16
Alpha JetFrance, West Germany29
L-29 Delfin (being replaced)Czechoslovakia20
GumhuriyaEgypt, West Germany36
EMB-312 TucanoBrazil, Egypt40
Mirage 5 SDDFrance5
Mirage 2000B-do-3
F-16B D Fighting FalconUnited States13
DHC-5 BuffaloCanada4
Attack helicopters
GazelleFrance, Egypt72
Transport helicopters
CH-47C Chinook, heavyItaly15
Mi-6, heavySoviet Union6
Mi-8, heavy-do-27
Mk-1, Commando, mediumBritain23
Hiller UH-12E, light (training)United States17
Mi-4, lightSoviet Union12
Naval helicopters
Sea King, antisubmarineBritain5
Gazelle, antishipFrance, Egypt12

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1989- 1990, London, 1989, 99; and Aviation Advisory Services, International Air Forces and Military Aircraft Directory, Essex, United Kingdom, 1989, 33-37.

Table 15. Major Navy Equipment, 1989

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginInventoryCommissioned or Delivered
Destroyers
A1 Fatah, British Z class, 1,730 tons (training)Britain1 Transferred 1955; modernized 1964.
Frigates
Descubierta class, 1,480 tons, Harpoon surface-to-surface missiles (SSMs)Spain2Commissioned 1984.
Jianghu class, 2,000 tons, HY-2 Silkworm SSMs China2Commissioned 1984-85.
Black Swan class, 1,925 tons (training)Britain1Transferred 1949.
Submarines
Romeo class, 1,400 tons (four being modernized with Harpoon SSMs and Mk 37 torpedoes)Soviet Union, China10Transferred 1966-69 and 1982-84.
Whiskey class, 1,080 tons (being retired)Soviet Union2 Transferred 1957 and 1962.
Fast-attack craft, missile
Ramadan class, 307 tons, Otomat SSMsBritain6Commissioned 1981-82.
Osa-I class, 210 tons, SS-N-2A Styx SSMs Soviet Union7Delivered 1966-68.
October class, 82 tons, Otomat SSMsEgypt6Refitted 1978-81 in Britain.
Hegu class, 80 tons, Chinese version of Styx missileChina6Delivered 1984.
Fast-attack craft, torpedo
Shershen class, 170 tonsSoviet Union6Delivered 1967-68.
Shanghai II class, 155 tonsChina4Transferred 1984.
Hainan class, 392 tons-do-8Transferred 1983-84.
Landing ships, multipurpose
Polnochny A class, 800 tonsSoviet Union3n.a.
Vydra class, 600 tons-do-9n.a.
SMB-1 class, 360 tons-do-2n.a.
Minesweepers
T-43 class, 580 tons-do-3Transferred 1970.
Yurka class, 520 tons-do-4Transferred 1969.
T-301, 180 tons (inshore)-do-2Transferred 1962.
Coast Guard
Large patrol craftVarious32n.a.
Bertram coastal patrol craftUnited States20n.a.

Source: Based on information from Jane's Fighting Ships, 1989-90, Alexandria, Virginia, 1989, 148-55.

Table 16. Major Air Defense Force Equipment, 1989

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginInventory
Antiaircraft guns
20mm, 23mm 37mm, 40mm, 57mm, 85mm, and 100mmVarious2,500
Surface-to-air missile (SAM) launchers
SA-2Soviet Union400
SA-3-do-240
SA-6-do-60
Improved HawkUnited States108
CrotaleFrance50
Air defense systems
Amun (Skyguard)--Sparrow and Ayn as Saqr SAMs with 35mm radar-guided gunsItaly, United States, Egypt18

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1989- 1990, London, 1989, 99.


Egypt - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.