You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Georgia >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Georgia

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia: Selected Health and Health Care Statistics, 1989, 1990, and 1991

ArmeniaAzerbaijanGeorgia
Disease diagnosis1
Tuberculosis17.636.228.9
Viral hepatitis279.0310.5226.3
Cancer223.1224.9140.9
Hospital beds2 89.499.4110.7
Doctors2 42.838.959.2
Pharmacists3 7.06.714.3
Infant mortality417.125.015.9

1 For tuberculosis and cancer, first diagnoses per 100,000 population in 1990; for viral hepatitis, registered cases per 100,000 population in 1989.
2 Per 10,000 population: in 1990 for Georgia, in 1991 for Armenia and Azerbaijan.
3 Per 10,000 population in 1989.
4 Per 1,000 live births: in 1990 for Georgia, in 1991 for Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Source: Based on information from Christopher M. Davis, "Health Care Crisis: The Former Soviet Union," RFE/RL Research Report [Munich], 2, No. 40, October 8, 1993, 36.

Table 13. Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia: Share of Total Production of Major Agricultural Commodities in Former Soviet Union By Republic, 1986-90 Average

(in percentages)
CommodityArmeniaAzerbaijan Georgia
Citrus fruits0.00.096.3
Cotton0.07.70.0
Eggs0.71.21.0
Fruits and berries2.04.36.8
Grains0.20.60.3
Grapes3.122.611.0
Meat0.50.90.9
Milk0.51.00.7
Potatoes0.30.30.5
Sugar beets0.10.00.1
Sunflowers0.00.00.1
Vegetables1.83.12.0
Wool0.82.31.4

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Food and Agricultural Policy Reforms in the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 194.

Table 17. Georgia: Government Budget, 1991 and 1992

(in millions of rubles)
19911992
BudgetActualBudget Approved
Revenues
Tax revenues3,9724,63122,20215,218
Nontax revenues1,2951,5672,8983,655
Total revenues5,2676,19825,10018,873
Expenditures
National economy1 2,9792,87811,88520,815
Social and cultural
Education and culturen.a.1,520n.a.8,421
Health and sportsn.a.812n.a.2,996
Social securityn.a.120n.a.34
Sciencen.a.74n.a.874
Total social and cultural2,7172,52610,08212,325
Administration and law enforcement
State administrationn.a.124n.a.1,28 8
Internal security and defensen.a.118n.a.5,282
Total administration and law enforcement2452422,6316,570
Other3272761,7652,972
Total expenditures6,2685,92226,36342,682
Extrabudgetary factors2 n.a.1,00012,713-23,320
Interest on foreign debt00021,714
Balance-1,001- 724-13,976-68,843

n.a.--not available.
1 Investment by budgetary institutions and transfers to the enterprise sector.
2 Errors and omissions and extrabudgetary expenditures for social security fund and net lending.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Georgia: A Blueprint for Reforms, Washington, 1993, 120; and The Europa World Year Book, 1993, 1, London, 1993, 50.

Table 18. Georgia: Output of Major Industrial Products, 1990, 1991, and 1992

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise specified)
Product199019911992*
Beer (in thousands of decaliters)9,4776,0113,288
Cigarettes (in millions)11,2009,8005,100
Cotton fabric (in millions of square meters)341713
Diesel fuel658495111
Footwear (in millions of pairs)13123
Heavy oil (mazut)898737189
Machine tools (in units)1,5651,4171,149
Margarine34162
Motor fuel39932472
Steel1,316962535
Synthetic fibers32205
Synthetic resins and plastics40268
Vegetable oil1470.1
Wine (in thousands of decaliters)16,28312,1667,130

* Estimated.

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1993, 1, London, 1993, 1236; and United States, Central Intelligence Agency, Handbook of International Economic Statistics, 1993, Washington, 1993, 76.

Table 19. Georgia: Employment by Economic Activity, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(in thousands of people)
Activity198919901991
Agriculture656695671
Forestry121211
Industry537560488
Construction266281225
Transportation and communications123115104
Trade and commercial services267257227
Housing and municipal services123131110
Science and research and development737363
Education and culture301310290
Health, social welfare, and sports189184186
Banking and financial121212
Government555248
Other services868279
TOTAL*2,7002,7632,514

* Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1993, 1, London, 1993, 1235.

Table 20. Georgia: Population and Employment, 1988-91

(in thousands of people)
1988198919901991
Total population5,3965,4145,4225,421
Males2,5612,5712,579n .a.
Females2,8352,8432,843 n.a.
Urban2,9893,0143,0293 ,024
Rural2,4072,4002,3932 ,397
Total employed2,6502,6352,6852,543
Males employedn.a.1,414n.a.n.a.
Females employedn.a.1,221n.a.n.a.
In state sector2,2052,1482,0871,886
In collective farms249218200154
Self-employed177211229356
Other1958169147

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Georgia: A Blueprint for Reforms, Washington, 1993, 109-10.

Table 21. Georgia: Annual Per Capita Food Consumption, Selected Years, 1970-90

(in kilograms unless otherwise specified)
Food1970198019851990
Bread195190190183
Eggs (in units)85135148140
Fish6899
Meat31434746
Milk and dairy products235309309289
Potatoes38464941
Sugar35454339
Vegetable oil3566
Vegetables51798782

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Food and Agricultural Policy Reforms in the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 183-84.

Table 22. Georgia: Durable Consumer Goods, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(items per 100 families)
Product198819891990
Automobiles313134
Refrigerators959595
Sewing machines636361
Tape recorders444852
Televisions102106112
Washing machines768186

Source: Based on information from United States, Central Intelligence Agency, Handbook of International Economic Statistics, 1993, Washington, 1993, 77.

Table 23. Georgia: External Trade, 1988, 1989, and 1990

(in millions of rubles)
198819891990
Exports
Oil and gas1006868
Ferrous metallurgy375376318
Chemical fuels316343339
Machines and processed metals848869804
Nonfood light industrial products1,2751,2851,260
Processed foods2,4382,5732,387
Other industrial products258275310
Agricultural products280190404
Other1110593
Total exports5,9016,0845,983
To other Soviet republics5,5085,719*5,724
To other countries393465*259
Imports
Oil and gas413360285
Ferrous metallurgy489443430
Nonferrous metallurgy10210697
Chemical fuels541544576
Machines and processed metals1,5331,5221,580
Timber and wood products248244279
Building materials155148117
Nonfood light industrial products1,2211,2871,372
Processed foods1,2041,1421,174
Other industrial products212212291
Agricultural products348358498
Other27103140
Total imports6,4936,4696,839
From other Soviet republics5,2184,8884,948
From other countries1,2751,5811,891

* As published.

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1994, 1, London, 1994, 1237.

Table 24. Georgia: Major Trading Partners, 1990

CountryValue*Percentage of Total
ExportsImportsExports Imports
Europe2131,68771.471.2
Austria6532.02.2
Bulgaria3220210.78.5<
ungary181446.06.1
Italy13534.42.2
Poland252568.410.8
Germany3242010.717.7<
inland7762.33.2
Czechoslovakia232277.79.6
Yugoslavia8642.72.7
Asia4537715.215.9
India6482.02.0
China6341.92.7
Syria1760.23.2
Japan121154.04.9
North America221927.38.1
Cuba161145.44.8
United States3371.01.6

* In millions of rubles.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, Statistical Handbook: States of the Former USSR, Washington, 1992, 152.


Georgia - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.