You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Honduras >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Honduras

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Total Population and Population Density by Department, 1988

DepartmentPopulationInhabitants per Square Kilometer
Atlantida238,74156.2
Choluteca295,48470.2
Colon149,67716.9
Comayagua239,85946.2
Copan219,45568.5
Cortes662,772167.6
El Paraiso254,29535.2
Francisco Morazan828,274104.2
Gracias a Dios34,9702.1
Intibuca124,68140.6
Islas de la Bahia22,06284.7
La Paz105,92745.5
Lempira177,05541.3
Ocotepeque74,27644.2
Olancho283,85211.7
Santa Barbara278,86854.5
Valle119,96576.7
Yoro333,50842.0
HONDURAS4,443,72139.6

Source: Based on information from Honduras, Direccion General de Estadistica y Censos, Anuario estadistico, 1989, Tegucigalpa, 1991, 36.

Table 3. Enrollment by Education Level, Selected Years, 1975-89

Education Level1975198019851989
Primary schools460,700601,300765,800880,000
Middle schools and high schools37,00093,800n.a.
Vocational high schools17,70028,300n.a.160,000
Teachers' high schools2,0005,200n.a.
Universities and colleges10,60024,00036,60032,572

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from Federal Republic of Germany, Statistisches Bundesamt, Landerbericht Honduras, 1989, Wiesbaden, 1989, 28; and Honduras, Direccion General de Estadistica y Censos, Anuario estadistico, 1989, Tegucigalpa, 1991, 175, 184, 191.

Table 4. Selected Economic Indicators, 1989- 92

(in millions of United States dollars unless otherwise indicated)
Indicator198919901991 199219931
Change in real gross domestic product (GDP)24.30.13.35.63.7
Real GDP per capita growth21.5-3.1- 0.12.20.4
Inflation29.923.334.08.810.7
Trade balance-53- 20-76-140-230
Overall balance of payments- 17739-5988n.a.
External debt3,3853,6983,3603,5973,700

n.a.--not available.
1 Estimated.
2 In percentages.

Source: Based on information from United States, Agency for International Development, Latin America and the Caribbean: Selected Economic Data, Washington, April 1992; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Nicaragua, Honduras [London], 4, 1994, 6.

Table 5. Production of Selected Commodities, 1988, 1989, and 1990

(in thousands of tons)
Commodity198819891990
Bananas1,1801,0921,100
Beef804646
Coffee9190118
Corn500510539
Pineapples120129130
Plantains162175170
Shrimp and lobster4.75.65.7
Sugarcane2,4422,6942,700

Source: Based on information from South America, Central America, and the Caribbean, 1993 [London], 1993, 379.

Table 6. Major Trading Partners, 1992

(in percentages)
Country1992
Exports
United States52.4
Germany14.3
Italy5.1
Belgium4.8
Japan2.5
Imports
United States54.2
Mexico6.6
Guatemala4.7
Panama3.0
The Netherlands2.7

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Nicaragua, Honduras [London], No. 4, 1994, 6.

Table 7. Principal Exports, 1991 and 1992

(in millions of United States dollars)
Commodity19911992
Bananas342287
Coffee155148
Shrimp and lobster10497
Zinc3537

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Nicaragua, Honduras [London], No. 1, 1994, 6; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Nicaragua, Honduras [London], No. 2, 1993, 5.

Table 8. Major Military Equipment, 1993

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Army
Tanks
ScorpionBritain12
Armed reconnaissance
Scimitar-do-3
Sultan-do-1
Saladin-do-50
RBY MK 1Israel12
Towed artillery
M-102, 105mmUnited States24
M-198, 155mm-do-4
Mortars
60mm/81mmVarious400
Brandt, 120mmFrance60
Soltam, 160mmIsrael30
Rocket launchers
Carl Gustav, 84mmSweden120
M40A1, 106mmUnited States80
Navy
Patrol craft, (various)-do-11
Inshore craft (various)-do-14
Amphibious
Punta Caxinas LCT-do-1
LCM-do-3
Air force
Fighter-ground attack-do-
A-37B-do-13
F-5E-do-10
F-5F-do-2
Fighter
Super Mystere B2Belgium8
Transport
C-47United States9
C-123-do-1
C-130A-do-4
DHC-5Canada2
L-188United States1
Liaison
Baron-do-1
Cessna 172-do-3
180-do-2
185-do-2
Commander-do-4
PA-31-do-1
PA-34-do-1
Helicopter
Bell 412-do-9
Hughes 500-do-4
TH-55-do-5
UH-1B-do-8
UH-1H-do-7
S-76-do-1
Training
C-101B-do-4
U-17A-do-6
EMB-312Brazil11
T-41AUnited States5

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1993- 1994, London, 1993, 180; and Jane's Fighting Ships, 1993- 94, Alexandria, Virginia, 1993, 442.


Honduras - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.