You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Jordan >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Jordan

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Schools, Students, and Teachers in the East Bank, 1986-87

CategoryNumber
Schools
Coeducational1,372
Male1,017
Female977
Total schools3,366
Students
Male479,682
Female439,963
Total students919,645
Teachers
Female23,612
Male15,995
Total teachers39,607

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 167.

Table 3. Enrollment by Education Level and Sex, 1965 and 1985

(in percentages)
Level19651985
Primary
Male10098
Female8399
Both sexes9299
Preparatory
Male5280
Female2378
Both sexes3879
Secondary
Malen.a.n.a.
Femalen.a.n.a.
Both sexes237

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, World Development Report, 1988, New York, 1988, 281.

Table 4. Medical Care and Medical Personnel, 1987

Category1987
Hospitals
Government14
Private21
Total hospitals35*
Hospital beds
Government3,994
Private1,563
Total hospital beds5,557
Physicians
Government1,702
Privaten.a.
Nurses
Government434
Privaten.a.
Midwives
Government275
Privaten.a.
Pharmacists
Government96
Privaten.a.
Dentists
Government110
Privaten.a.

*Figures for 1981.
n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 213-14.

Table 5. Balance of Payments, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)1
1983198419851986 219872
Net trade balance in goods and services-436.25-382.89-414.91-253.95-317.64
Net unrequited transfers3+294.93+278.76+315.01+238.00 +199.29
Current account balance-141.32-104.13-99.90-15.95-118.35
Capital account balance4+156.76+64.37+137.64+50.95+75.94
Overall balance5+15.44-39.76+37.74+35.00- 42.41
Net errors and omission+34.90-29.54-19.25- 16.72+5.86
Net reserves6-50.34+69.30-18.49- 18.28+36.55

1 For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.
2 Preliminary figures.
3 Includes net private and net government unrequited transfers (i.e., worker remittances and foreign aid, respectively). The combination of net trade in goods and services and net unrequited transfers gives the current account balance.
4 Consists of net government borrowing as well as long- and short-term net private investment.
5 Consists of the current and capital account balances combined.
6 Includes reserves held by the Central Bank, commercial banks, and other financial institutions, as well as International Monetary Fund reserves.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 362-63. Third World, 2, New York, 1987, 1029.

Table 6. Summary of Central Government Budget Financing, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)1
1983198419851986 1987
Revenue
Domestic revenue400.6415.0440.8514.4549.7
Foreign assistance197.0106.1187.8143.7134.0
Internal borrowing28.825.535.374.8149.3
Foreign borrowing76.8122.2162.4159.889.9
Other revenue22.39.618.412.814.6
Total revenues705.5678.4844.83905.43937.5
Expenditure
Current budget453.7488.1542.5570.5604.5
Capital budget251.6232.7263.2410.8404.2
Total expenditures705.3720.8805.7981.31,008.7
Deficit or surplus+.2-42.4+39.1- 75.9-71.33

1 For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.
2 Principal of loans repaid to the central government.
3 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 312.

Table 7. Central Government Expenditures, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)1
1983198419851986 19872
Current budget
Defense168.0168.0190.2209.0209.0
Internal security32.633.539.347.050.4
Financial administration128.4154.6171.3158.2174.5
Economic development15.314.315.216.718.1
Social services80.082.789.798.6110.2
Transportation and communications11.716.317.118.619.1
Other17.718.719.822.523.4
Total current expenditures453.7488.1542.6570.6604.7
Capital budget
Finance88.886.299.0225.7189.0
Economic development130.6122.5144.4162.9178.4
Transportation and communications20.212.77.18.112.0
Social services6.95.15.56.510.1
Defense00000
Other5.16.27.27.614.7
Total capital expenditures251.6232.7263.2410.8404.2
TOTAL705.3720.8805.8981.41,008.9

1 For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.
2 Preliminary estimate.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 315-16.

Table 8. Domestic Revenue of the Central Government, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)1
Revenue Source1983198419851986 19872
Tax revenues
Customs duties121118118112105
Excise taxes3537465261
Licenses and fees6873717185
Other indirect taxes1317151415
Total indirect taxes237245250249266
Income taxes4649544848
Other direct taxes1012131217
Total direct taxes5661676065
Total tax revenues3294305317309331
Nontax revenues
Post, telegraph, and telephone2333384648
Interest and profits5936444049
Other244041120123
Total nontax revenues3107110124205219
Total domestic revenues401415441514550

1 For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.
2 Preliminary figures.
3 Figures may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 313.

Table 9. Labor Force by Sector, 1987

(in thousands of workers)
SectorNumber
Agriculture37.7
Construction53.4
Financial and business services16.9
Mining and manufacturing53.6
Social services and military personnel242.5
Trade49.7
Transportation and communications47.1
Utilities8.5
Total active labor force509.3*

*Figures may not add to total because of rounding. Total excludes foreign guest workers.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 69.

Table 10. Industrial Production of Selected Commodities, 1984-87

CommodityUnit19841985 19861987
Phosphates (dry)1,000 tons6,1206,0676,2496,841
Potash1,000 tons4869081,1041,203
Fertilizers1,000 tons5415115511,656
Cement1,000 tons1,9942,0221,8372,472
Petroleum products1,000 tons2,2722,1822,0832,229
Iron1,000 tons112136126219
Alcoholic beverages1,000 liters7,5735,6385,3214,851
Batteries1,000 batteries50505555
Cigarettestons5,0273,9053,7314,378
Detergents1,000 tons1282827
Paper1,000 tons-- --1521

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 123-24.

Table 11. Agricultural Production and Cultivated Area, 1987

(in thousands of tons and by thousands of hectares)
CropHarvestArea
Field Crops
Wheat79.884.3
Barley33.051.1
Lentils5.25.1
Vetch1.31.5
Chick peas1.21.6
Corn3.00.5
Onions21.60.8
Garlic2.00.4
Tobacco29.13.0
Clover9.10.6
Vegetables
Tomatoes236.86.0
Squash34.32.2
Eggplants56.62.5
Cucumbers64.91.3
Potatoes61.72.4
Fruits
Olives20.438.1
Grapes18.65.4
Citrus fruit118.45.6
Melons41.15.1
Figs1.30.6
Almonds1.10.5
Peaches1.40.7

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 80, 84, 93.

Table 12. Imports of Selected Commodities, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)*
Commodity198319841985 19861987
Live animals21.65.98.62.93.6
Meat24.623.033.224.327.0
Dairy products15.516.817.917.015.8
Wheat and flour32.839.128.215.828.7
Sugar6.55.23.68.79.3
Fruits and vegetables32.327.825.425.416.5
Crude oil205.5204.0192.692.8118.6
Other crude materials31.429.933.128.628.5
Chemicals57.879.967.674.991.7
Iron and steel40.737.141.841.951.1
Textile products32.030.129.226.129.5
Machinery167.0122.8112.8103.2103.0
Transportation equipment95.093.094.673.483.3
Miscellaneous manufacturing92.395.9105.279.987.7
Other218.3260.8280.6235.3221.2
TOTAL1,103.31,071.31,074.4850.2915.5

*For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 349-50.

Table 13. Exports of Selected Commodities, 1983-87

(in millions of Jordanian dinars)*
Commodity198319841985 19861987
Fruits and nuts7.68.47.58.55.2
Vegetables17.618.616.613.314.8
Olive oil1.0.9.11.4.2
Phosphates51.669.666.164.861.0
Potash.114.930.931.428.0
Fertilizers20.744.030.629.130.1
Other chemical products16.123.620.415.439.8
Cement--2.97.14.010.5
Machinery and transportation equipment2.02.02.01.42.5
Textile products2.15.110.03.311.2
Miscellaneous manufactures9.223.418.57.39.9
Other32.147.745.545.735.6
TOTAL160.1261.1255.3225.6248.8

*For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Jordan, Department of Statistics, Statistical Yearbook, 1987, 38, Amman, 1988, 347-48.

Tables 14. Principal Trade Partners, 1986 and 1987

(in thousands of Jordanian dinars)*
Country19861987
Exports
China7,57010,044
Egypt3,97913,448
India34,12622,034
Iraq42,45859,865
Italy7,0999,266
Kuwait8,8138,614
Pakistan3,45610,253
Saudi Arabia27,81726,204
Imports
Britain68,78658,303
Iraq80,27499,401
Italy50,22046,647
Japan66,64255,664
Saudi Arabia49,67076,761
Turkey27,46735,021
United States75,52993,389
West Germany65,11470,504

*For value of the Jordanian dinar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Jordan, No. 3, 1988, Appendix 2.

Table 15. Major Army Equipment, 1988

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Tanks
M-60A1/A3United States218
Khalid (Chieftain)Britain270
Tariq (Centurion)-do-291
M-47, M-48A5United States200 (in storage)
Armored personnel carriers
M-113United States1,200
SaracenBritain34
EE-11 UrutuBraziln.a.
Reconnaissance vehicles
Ferret scout carBritain140
Towed artillery
105mm M-101A1United States36
155mm M-114-do-38
M-44-do-20
M-59-do-17
203mm M-115-do-4 (in storage)
Self-propelled artillery
155mm M-109A2-do-108
203mm M110-do-24
Mortars
107mm and 120mm-do-n.a.
Antitank weapons
106mm recoilless rifle-do-330
Apilas ll2mm rocket launcherFrancen.a.
BGM-71A TOW missileUnited States330
M-47 Dragon missile-do-310
LAW-80Britainn.a.
Antiaircraft guns
20mm M-163 VulcanUnited States100
23mm self-propelled ZSU-23-4Soviet Union36
40mm self-propelled M-42United States264
Surface-to-air missiles
SA-7 B2 shoulder-firedSoviet Unionn.a.
SA-8-do-20
SA-13-do-20
SA-14 shoulder-fired-do-n.a.
RedeyeUnited Statesn.a.
Naval vessels
Coastal patrol craft, 8 ton-do-5
Vosper coastal patrol craft, 95 tonBritain3 (ordered)

n.a.--not available.

Sources: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1988-89, London, 1988, 104; and Jane's Fighting Ships, 1988-89, London, 1988, 332.

Table 16. Major Air Force Equipment, 1988

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Fighter-bombers
F-5E/FUnited States59
Fighter-interceptors
Mirage F-1France35
Mirage 2000-do-20 (ordered 1988)
Jet fighter conversion training
F-5A/BUnited States20
Transports
C-130 HerculesUnited States6
CASA C-212ASpain3
An-12 CubSoviet Union3
Helicopters
Bell AH-1S Cobra, with TOW missilesUnited States24
Sikorsky S-76-do-18
Aerospatiale Alouette IIIFrance5
Aerospatiale SA-342L Gazelle-do-8
Hughes 500DUnited States8
Training
CASA C-101 AviojetSpain16
CASA C-212 AviocarSpain1
BAe BulldogBritain18
Piper (12 Warrior-II and 6 Seneca-II)United States18
Strategic air defense
Improved Hawk surface-to-air missileUnited States126

Sources: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1988-89, London, 1988, 105; and Aviation Advisory Services, International Air Forces and Military Aircraft Directory, Essex, United Kingdom, 1988.

Jordan - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.