You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Moldova >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Moldova

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 7: Moldova: Births and Deaths, 1987-92

YearLive BirthsDeaths
Number1Number per Thousand PopulationNumber1Number per Thousand Population
198791,80021.440,2009.4
198888,60020.540,9009.5
198982,20018.940,1009.2
199077,10017.742,4009.7
1991n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
199270,10016.144,60010.2

Source: Based on information from Moldova, Departamentul de Stat pentru statistica al Republicii Moldova, Anuar statistic: economia nationala a Republicii Moldova, 1990 (Narodnoye khozyaystvo respubliki Moldova), eds., N. Pasternacov and V. Frunza, Chisinau, 1991, 30; and The Europa World Year Book, 1994, 2, London, 1994, 2032.

Table 8: Moldova: Population by Rural-Urban Breakdown, 1959, 1979, and 1991

(in thousands)
195919791991
NumberPercentageNumber PercentageNumberPercentage
Rural2,242782,396612,29353
Urban642221,551392,07447

Source: Based on information from Nicholas Dima, From Moldavia to Moldova, Boulder, Colorado, 1991, 84; and Moldova, Departamentul de Stat pentru statistica al Republicii Moldova, Anuar statistic: economia nationala a Republicii Moldova, 1990 (Narodnoye khozyaystvo respubliki Moldova), eds., N. Pasternacov and V. Frunza, Chisinau, 1991, 2.

Table 9: Moldova: Marriages and Divorces, 1987-90

YearMarriagesDivorces
Number1Number per Thousand PopulationNumber1Number per Thousand Population
198739,1009.111,6002.7
198839,8009.212,1002.8
198939,9009.212,4002.9
199040,8009.413,1003.0

Source: Based on information from Moldova, Departamentul de Stat pentru statistica al Republicii Moldova, Anuar statistic: economia nationala a Republicii Moldova, 1990 (Narodnoye khozyaystvo respubliki Moldova), eds., N. Pasternacov and V. Frunza, Chisinau, 1991, 29.

Table 10: Moldova: Consumer Goods Availability, 1989, 1990, and 1991

(in units per hundred families)
198919901991
Televisions919198
Tape recorders384145
Refrigerators949494
Washing machines747776
Vacuum cleaners434446
Sewing machines474543
Automobiles141515

Source: Based on information from United States, Central Intelligence Agency, Handbook of International Economic Statistics, 1994, Washington, 1994, 61.

Table 11: Moldova: Per Capita Consumption of Selected Foods, 1990-93

(in kilograms unless otherwise specified)
1990199119921993
Meat56465842
Milk303259198232
Eggs (units)203195166n.a.
Fish1272n.a.
Sugar49413130
Vegetable oil14128n.a.
Potatoes69696678
Vegetables11211395n.a.
Grain products171175170n.a.

Table 12: Moldova: Principal Crops, 1990, 1991, and 1992

(in thousands of tons)
Crop199019911992
Wheat1,1301,056924
Corn8851,501632
Potatoes295291310
Sunflower seeds252169197
Vegetables1,177989784
Melons, pumpkins, and squash480454450
Grapes940774819
Other fruits and berries901698506
Sugar beets2,3752,2621,970
Tobacco (leaves)736951

Source: Based on information from The Europa World Year Book, 1994, 2, London, 1994, 2032.

Table 13: Moldova: Freight Turnover by Mode of Transportation, 1970, 1980, and 1990

(in millions of ton-kilometers)
YearTrucksRailroadsInland WaterwaysAirplanesTotal
197010,4061,0361101311,565
198015,1711,9132991417,397
199015,0071,6733171917,016

Source: Based on information from Moldova, Departamentul de Stat pentru statistica al Republicii Moldova, Anuar statistic: economia nationala a Republicii Moldova, 1990 (Narodnoye khozyaystvo respubliki Moldova), eds., N. Pasternacov and V. Frunza, Chisinau, 1991, 308.


Moldova - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.