You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Nepal >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Nepal

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Nepal: Population Growth, Selected Years, 1911-2001

YearPopulationGrowth Rate
(in thousands)(in percentages)
19115,639n.a.
19215,574- 0.13
19315,533- 0.07
19416,2841.16
1952-548,4732.27
19619,4131.64
197111,5562.05
198115,0232.62
2001*23,5932.30

n.a.--not applicable.
*Projected as medium variant.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1988, Kathmandu, 1988, 21.

Table 3. Nepal: Population Density and Agricultural Density by Region, 1961, 1971, and 1981

Region1961 119711981
Population density2
Mountain Regionn.a.2225
Hill Regionn.a.99117
Tarai Region101128193
NEPAL6479102
Agricultural density3
Mountain Regionn.a.9.310.6
Hill Regionn.a.6.57.6
Tarai Region2.43.14.7
NEPAL3.84.76.1

n.a.--not available.
1Mountain and Hill regions together had population density figure of 53 and agricultural density figure of 5.6.
2Persons per square kilometer of total land.
3Persons per hectare of cultivable land.

Source: Based on information from Nanda R. Shrestha, Landlessness and Migration in Nepal, Boulder, Colorado, 1990, 121.

Table 4. Nepal: Lifetime Regional Migration, 1971 and 1981

Place of Birth
Place of EnumerationYearMountain RegionHill RegionTarai RegionTotal
Mountain Region1971n.a.9,2584409,698
1981n.a.33,4232,19635,619
Hill Region197115,667n.a.9,69925,366
1981134,254n.a.35,669169,923
Tarai Region197133,990376,074n.a.410,064
1981162,832561,211n.a.724,043
TOTAL197149,657385,33210,139445,128
1981297,086594,63437,865929,585*

n.a.--not applicable.
*Excludes migration flows within the same region; including these flows would bring the total to 1,272,300 persons.

Source: Based on information from Nanda R. Shrestha, Landlessness and Migration in Nepal, Boulder, Colorado, 1990, 27.

Table 5. Nepal: Reasons for Lifetime Regional Migration by Region and Sex, 1981

ReasonMountain to MountainMountain to HillMountain to TaraiHill to MountainHill to HillHill to TaraiTarai to MountainTarai to HillTarai to Tarai
Males
Trade and commerce48.348.521.67.614.95.443.822.48.5
Agriculture5.76.135.92.523.250.25.25.938.1
Service2.33.44.37.515.27.515.212.210.8
Study and training0.21.14.80.43.94.61.84.44.1
Marriage0.60.50.51.22.40.71.51.22.3
Not stated and other42.940.432.880.840.231.532.553.836.2
Total males*100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Females
Trade and commerce40.642.420.14.46.53.926.612.74.2
Agriculture5.45.225.41.38.631.92.33.410.6
Service0.30.60.70.11.31.12.01.80.9
Study and training0.20.52.70.31.02.00.81.91.3
Marriage16.215.214.633.149.124.031.726.852.0
Not stated and other37.236.136.460.233.437.036.553.431.0
Total females*100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

*Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Nanda R. Shrestha, Landlessness and Migration in Nepal, Boulder, Colorado, 1990, 30.

Table 6. Nepal: Reasons for External Absentee Migration by Region and Sex, 1981

Region and SexTrade and CommerceAgricultureServiceStudy and TrainingMarriageNot Stated and OtherTotal
Mountain Region
Males
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.61,263
Percentage18672022100
Females
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.16,247
Percentage17113177100
Total Mountain Region
Number1,0485,86343,0101,49826725,82477,510
Percentage18562033100
Hill Region
Males
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.237,747
Percentage03792016100
Females
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.49,668
Percentage02123281100
Total Hill Region
Number1,2137,576195,6106,7561,18177,079289,415
Percentage03682027100
Tarai Region
Males
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.27,438
Percentage12677122100
Females
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.8,614
Percentage02852362100
Total Tarai Region
Number26266619,1442,3862,14811,44636,052
Percentage02537632100
NEPAL
Males
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.326,448
Percentage14762017100
Females
Numbern.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.74,529
Percentage03123478100
TOTAL NEPAL
Number2,52314,105257,76410,6403,596114,349400,977
Percentage13643128100

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from Nanda R. Shrestha, Landlessness and Migration in Nepal, Boulder, Colorado, 1990, 36.

Table 7. Nepal: Distribution of Population by Mother Tongue, 1981

Mother TongueNumberPercentage
Nepali8,767,36158.4
Maithili1,668,30911.1
Bhojpuri1,142,8057.6
Tharu545,6853.6
Tamang522,4163.5
Newari448,7463.0
Abadhi234,3431.5
Rai and Kirati221,3531.5
Magar212,6811.4
Gurung174,4641.2
Limbu129,2340.9
Bhote (or Bhotia) and Sherpa73,5890.5
Rajbansi59,3830.4
Satar22,4030.1
Danuwar13,5220.1
Sunwar10,6500.1
Santhal5,804---
Thakali5,289---
Other764,8025.1
TOTAL15,022,839100.0

---means negligible.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book, Nepal, 1988, Kathmandu, 1988, 24.

Table 8. Nepal: Distribution of Land by Region and Size of Holding, 1981

(in hectares)
RegionUnder 0.50.5 to 1.01.0 to 3.03.0 to 5.0Over 5.0Total
Mountain Region
Households
Number131,70337,76723,4232,5342,151197,578
Percentage66.719.111.81.31.1100.0
Holdings
Number24,56327,78731,4039,84228,992122,587
Percentage20.022.725.68.023.7100.0
Average holding0.20.71.33.913.50.6
Hill Region
Households
Number541,988194,403250,20341,46817,1581,045,220
Percentage51.918.623.94.01.6100.0
Holdings
Number98,731145,776375,079157,383162,735939,704
Percentage10.515.539.916.717.4100.0
Average holding0.20.71.53.89.50.9
Tarai Region
Households
Number434,210123,250262,38675,66755,645951,158
Percentage45.613.027.68.05.8100.0
Holdings
Number38,70591,367463,521288,447519,3861,401,426
Percentage2.76.533.120.637.1100.0
Average holding0.10.71.83.89.31.5
TOTAL
Households
Number1,107,901355,420536,012119,66974,9542,193,956
Percentage50.516.224.45.53.4100.0
Holdings
Number161,999264,930870,003455,672711,1132,463,717
Percentage6.610.735.318.528.9100.0
Average holding0.20.81.63.89.51.1

Source: Based on information from Nanda R. Shrestha, Landlessness and Migration in Nepal, Boulder, Colorado, 1990, 127.

Table 9. Nepal: Planned Expenditures in the Public Sector, 1970-90

(in percentages)
SectorFourth Plan (1970-75)Fifth Plan (1975-80)Sixth Plan (1980-85)Seventh Plan (1985-90)
Agriculture26.030.029.430.6
Transportation41.225.420.617.7
Industry18.421.221.926.0
Social services14.423.528.125.7
TOTAL*100.0100.0100.0100.0

*Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Badri Prasad Shreshtha, Nepalese Economy in Retrospect and Prospect, Kathmandu, 1990, 22.

Table 10. Nepal: Public Sector Development Expenditures and Foreign Aid, 1956- 90

(in millions of rupees)1
Foreign Aid PeriodPlanned Development ExpendituresValuePercentage of Development Expenditures
First Plan (1956-61)382.92382.9100.0
Second Plan (1962-65)614.7478.377.8
Third Plan (1965-70)1,639.1919.256.1
Fourth Plan (1970-75)3,356.91,509.145.0
Fifth Plan (1975-80)8,832.54,240.848.0
Sixth Plan (1980-85)22,090.110,585.247.9
Seventh Plan (1985-90)29,000.020,480.070.6
1985-866,213.33,491.560.13
1986-877,377.93,990.968.83
1987-889,428.05,892.662.53

1For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
2Actual amount disbursed.
3As published.

Source: Based on information from Babu Ram Shrestha, Managing External Assistance in Nepal, Kathmandu, 1990, 45, 118-19.

Table 11. Nepal: Government Budget, Fiscal Years 1987-90

(in millions of rupees)1
1987198819892 19903
Expenditures
Regular4,135.24,676.95,765.16,651.2
Development7,378.09,428.09,495.513,590.7
Total expenditures11,513.214,104.915,260.620,241.9
Revenues
Regular5,975.17,350.47,540.78,500.6
Foreign grants1,285.12,076.81,817.98,000.6
Total revenues7,260.29,427.29,358.616,501.2
Deficit4,253.04,677.75,902.03,740.7
Loans
Foreign2,705.83,815.84,169.47,767.4
Internal1,644.71,130.01,130.01,750.0
Total loans4,350.54,945.85,299.49,517.4
Cash balance (- means surplus)4-97.5-268.0602.6n.a.

n.a.--not available.
1For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
2Revised estimate.
3Estimate.
4Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 199.

Table 12. Nepal: Direction of Foreign Trade, Fiscal Years 1989, 1990, and 1991
(in millions of rupees)1

19891990219913
Exports
India1,034.9666.61,348.0
Other3,160.44,568.94,182.1
Total exports4,195.35,235.55,530.1
Imports
India4,238.74,646.35,574.5
Other12,025.013,755.211,281.9
Total imports16,263.718,401.516,856.4
Trade balance
India-3,203.8-3,979.7- 4,226.5
Other-8,864.6-9,186.3- 7,099.8
Total trade balance-12,068.4-13,166.0-11,326.3

1For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
2Provisional.
3Provisional; first nine months of fiscal year.

Source: Based on information from Nepal Rastra Bank, Research Department, Main Economic Indicators, Kathmandu, February-April 1991, Table 17.

Table 13. Nepal: Exports to India by Commodity Group, Fiscal Years 1986-891
(in millions of rupees)2

Commodity Group198619871988 19893
Food and live animals573.0560.0773.2463.1
Tobacco and beverages0.12.71.81.1
Crude materials and inedibles, except fuels364.5460.0390.0212.4
Mineral fuels and lubricants0.20.20.8---
Animal and vegetable oils and fats56.073.8144.194.8
Chemicals and drugs1.01.211.116.5
Manufactured goods classified chiefly by materials201.7193.1228.5180.2
Machinery and transportation equipment37.50.90.14.2
Miscellaneous manufactured goods6.810.815.718.3
Other0.30.22.5---
TOTAL1,241.11,302.91,567.8990.6

---means negligible.
1Based on customs data.
2For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
3Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 252.

Table 14. Nepal: Exports by Country, Fiscal Years 1985-88*

(in percentages)
Country198519861987 1988
Bangladesh------0.3---
Britain9.46.110.110.0
Chinan.a.n.a.------
Hong Kong1.52.80.70.3
Japan1.20.61.60.8
Pakistan---0.10.1---
Singapore6.212.36.41.2
Soviet Union8.63.82.61.6
United States43.245.836.537.1
West Germany13.113.718.226.7
Other16.814.823.522.3
TOTAL100.0100.0100.0100.0

--- means negligible.
n.a.--not available.
*Excluding India.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 243.

Table 15. Nepal: Exports by Commodity Group, Fiscal Years 1986-891

(in millions of rupees)2
Commodity Group19861987198819892
Food and live animals835.6703.7804.4540.5
Tobacco and beverages0.23.510.15.0
Crude materials and inedibles, except fuels412.9491.1513.7245.2
Mineral fuels and lubricants0.20.20.8n.a.
Animal and vegetable oils and fats61.3117.1171.598.1
Chemicals and drugs2.52.012.624.3
Manufactured goods classified chiefly by materials900.01,009.61,601.61,986.5
Machinery and transportation equipment38.62.60.55.7
Miscellaneous manufactured goods826.5661.5996.91,250.1
Other0.30.22.5n.a.
TOTAL3,078.12,991.54,114.64,155.4

n.a.--not available.
1Based on customs data.
2For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
3Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 249.

Table 16. Nepal: Imports by Country, Fiscal Years 1985-88*

(in percentages)
Country19851986198719 88
Britain6.41.93.03.0
China6.45.84.45.6
Hong Kong2.83.53.22.6
Japan22.328.722.920.8
Singapore5.16.412.413.1
South Korea10.18.89.26.9
Soviet Union11.33.40.14.6
Thailand2.22.02.51.8
United States3.13.31.42.1
West Germany4.85.25.08.1
Other25.531.035.931.4
TOTAL100.0100.0100.0100.0

*Excluding India.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 244.

Table 17. Nepal: Imports by Commodity Group, Fiscal Years 1986-891

(in millions of rupees)2
Commodity Group1986198719881989
Food and live animals971.11,028.91,523.71,291.1
Tobacco and beverages113.0144.0172.2203.7
Crude materials and inedibles, except fuels393.0657.21,306.91,165.4
Mineral fuels and lubricants1,054.0929.51,049.91,128.4
Animal and vegetable oils and fats102.0175.9352.6345.6
Chemicals and drugs1,170.21,287.61,495.31,541.4
Manufactured goods classified chiefly by materials2,759.53,226.83,359.24,678.8
Machinery and transportation equipment2,134.72,784.14,143.74,861.2
Miscellaneous manufactured goods637.2664.0729.11,020.2
Other6.77.37.04.7
TOTAL9,341.410,905.314,139.616,240.5

1Based on customs data.
2For value of the rupee--see Glossary.
3Provisional.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 254.

Table 18. Nepal: Disbursement of Foreign Loans and Grants, Selected Fiscal Years 1984- 90

(in millions of rupees)*
Source198419851989199 0
Bilateral
Grants765.5756.91,363.81,674.0
Loans217.7399.4507.81,000.6
Total bilateral983.21,156.31,871.62,674.6
Multilateral
Grants111.1166.5316.8301.3
Loans1,453.21,353.65,158.64,959.0
Total multilateral1,564.31,520.15,475.45,260.3
TOTAL2,547.52,676.47,347.07,934.9

*For value of the rupee--see Glossary.

Table 19. Nepal: Disbursement of Foreign Aid, Fiscal Years 1976-86

(in millions of rupees)*
Fiscal YearCommittedDisbursedDifference
19761,415.7505.6910.1
19771,911.2556.91,354.3
19781,956.2848.41,107.8
19792,417.3980.41,436.9
19801,911.61,340.5571.1
19814,012.61,462.22,550.4
19822,886.11,723.21,162.9
19832,959.22,075.9883.3
19843,099.62,547.5552.1
19855,991.42,676.43,315.0
19869,504.23,491.56,012.7

*For value of the rupee--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Babu Ram Shrestha, Managing External Assistance in Nepal, Kathmandu, 1990, 94, 116.

Table 20. Nepal: Power and Irrigation Facilities, 1956-90

(in hectares)
PeriodArea
First Plan (1956-61)5,200
Second Plan (1962-65)1,035
Third Plan (1965-70)52,860
Fourth Plan (1970-75)37,733
Fifth Plan (1975-80)95,425
Sixth Plan (1980-85)172,649
Seventh Plan (1985-90)217,845
TOTAL582,747

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 117.

Table 21. Nepal: Production of Principal Crops, Fiscal Years 1986-89

(in thousands of tons)
Crop1986198719881989*
Barley2325*2427
Corn8748689011,072
Jute61231518
Millet138137150183
Oilseeds79839499
Potatoes357395567640
Rice (paddy)2,8042,3722,9813,283
Sugarcane558616*814903
Tobacco5545
Wheat598701744830

*Estimate.

Source: Based on information from Nepal, National Planning Commission, Secretariat, Central Bureau of Statistics, Statistical Pocket Book: Nepal, 1990, Kathmandu, 1990, 40.

Nepal - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.