You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Nigeria >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Nigeria

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Population Estimates by State, 1987

StatePopulationStatePopulation
Akwa Ibom5,100,000Kwara3,400,000
Anambra7,200,000Lagos4,100,000
Bauchi4,800,000Niger2,200,000
Bendel4,900,000Ogun3,100,000
Benue4,800,000Ondo5,500,000
Borno6,000,000Oyo10,400,000
Cross River1,900,000Plateau4,000,000
Gongola5,200,000Rivers3,400,000
Imo7,300,000Sokoto9,000,000
Kaduna3,300,000Federal Capital Territory (Abuja)300,000
Kano11,500,000TOTAL112,300,000
Katsina4,900,000

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Report: Nigeria [London], No. 1, 1990, 10.

Table 3. Enrollment, Number of Schools, and Number of Teachers in Public Primary Schools by State, 1983-84 to 1985-86

1983-841984-85 1985-86
State1Total EnrollmentNumber of SchoolsNumber of TeachersTotal EnrollmentNumber of SchoolsNumber of TeachersTotal EnrollmentNumber of SchoolsNumber of Teachers
Anambra838,4702,08434,267928,7382,07127,074n.a.2,071n.a.
Bauchi326,4721,8308,542284,1201,83014,526308,2671,798 6,256
Bendel927,7081,73636,860660,7511,74321,446758,572 1,77217,903
Benue953,5682,70028,943441,6412,018n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Borno445,9992,0908,137444,3601,85810,009470,2001,85810,009
Cross River872,3701,66024,833845,7451,52424,354616,654 1,48915,792
Gongola518,3691,85711,899359,5521,4478,645384,2461,460 10,244
Imo793,8672,01127,562849,7032,01220,235887,0392,010 20,301
Kaduna1,134,4752,88530,0991,261,9182,88514,646816,696 2,948n.a.
Kano752,2783,06318,137762,5933,10816,944765,2263,108 n.a.
Kwara865,9721,30517,944882,86421,3053n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Lagos632,52896714,944650,93796216,362662,38088816,613
Niger462,0741,16410,034460,1821,1646,943451,0101,164 6,802
Ogun445,1681,28812,856359,5151,28811,320369,2611,27711,203
Ondo693,9971,62722,294567,6121,72614,870453,3971,60816,824
Oyo2,070,3621,90732,9871,982,5252,740n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Plateau524,2991,68715,656545,7021,687n.a.511,6071,375 15,103
Rivers369,3631,11914,449320,9351,11013,719345,0591,08111,826
Sokoto705,7774,03818,482717,8982,50912,624724,6252,45213,013
Federal Capital Territory (Abuja)45,15521981,86545,1552201 1,78247,2442031,683
TOTAL14,378,27137,216390,79013,372,44635,188235,499 8,571,48328,562173,572

n.a.--not available.
1Akwa Ibom and Katsina did not become states until September 1987 and are therefore not included.
2Provisional.
31983-84 figure.

Source: Based on information from Nigeria, Office of Statistics, Social Statistics in Nigeria, 1985, Lagos, 1986, 80.

Table 4. Enrollment in Secondary Schools by State, 1980-81 to 1983-84

1980-811981-82 1982-831983-84
State1StudentsPercentageStuden tsPercentageStudents PercentageStudentsPercentage
Anambra153,3787.7250,6119.7180,7296.0117,5063.9
Bauchi18,0070.925,9891.037,3301.219,7920.7
Bendel253,07512.7351,00613.6369,50812.2383,57112.8
Benue38,3142.075,2612.9n.a.n.a.n.a.0.0
Borno27,1641.436,2751.4n.a.n.a.n.a.0.0
Cross River176,9408.9151,1825.9168,8165.6162,9995.4
Gongola29,2841.542,8351.762,3562.177,8942.6
Imo277,64913.9305,38611.9279,4149.3270,8989.0
Kaduna50,6592.555,1532.198,8683.3140,9094.7
Kano32,0001.635,1671.462,4772.174,7012.5
Kwara34,3334.292,5363.6113,1293.7133,9374.5
Lagos165,5638.3191,3097.4225,1957.5232,6577.8
Niger12,8820.614,9450.6160,84825.3266,6522.2
Ogun109,5255.5136,2325.3160,84825.32181,6546.1
Ondo178,3099.0258,54910.0304,45210.1299,14410.0
Oyo244,49012.2373,26614.5557,29518.5571,22719.0
Plateau35,4441.847,3671.871,9472.490,3273.0
Rivers72,9163.786,5023.4111,4753.792,6273.1
Sokoto32,5011.644,6301.745,6301.574,6152.5
Federal Capital Territory (Abuja)00.01,7670.15,4600.2 7,9780.3
TOTAL31,942,433100.02,575,968100.03,015,777100.02,999,088 100.0

n.a.--not available.
1Akwa Ibom and Katsina did not become states until September 1987 and are therefore not included.
2As published.
3Percentages may not add to totals because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Nigeria, Office of Statistics, Social Statistics in Nigeria, 1985, Lagos, 1986, 67.

Table 5. Enrollment in Federal Universities by State, 1980-81 to 1984-85

State11980-811981-821982- 831983-841984-852
Anambra10,29011,83812,13912,19312,200
Bauchi0263512595700
Bendel5,6946,4897,0059,5289,000
Benue0193366451600
Borno2,5693,2444,1315,5055,600
Cross River2,7983,6874,8164,8165,000
Gongola00128221350
Imo0224364565600
Kaduna11,68112,58614,02913,37413,400
Kano2,4792,8613,3763,7774,000
Kwara2,0102,7843,5124,6225,000
Lagos12,36512,7579,89110,80011,000
Niger000160300
Ogun000236350
Ondo00148274400
Oyo17,85521,09522,45424,00724,000
Plateau3,0473,9334,7984,9835,000
Rivers1,7542,4282,9163,3023,500
Sokoto8831,3662,0632,5343,000
TOTAL73,42585,74892,648101,943104,000

1Akwa Ibom and Katsina did not become states until September 1987 and are therefore not included.
2As published.

Source: Based on information from Nigeria, Office of Statistics, Social Statistics in Nigeria, 1985, Lagos, 1986, 83.

Table 6. Medical Personnel and Facilities, 1985

NumberPer 100,000 Population
Doctors14,75715.3
Nurses45,97647.6
Midwives39,13740.5
Dentists8990.9
Hospital beds
Federal11,793n.a.
State41,371n.a.
Local9,272n.a.
Private12,751n.a.
Missions10,020n.a.
Community, corporation, and industrial1,319n.a.
Joint public
private sector1,279n.a.
Total hospital beds87,805

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from Nigeria, Office of Statistics, Social Statistics in Nigeria, 1985, Lagos, 1986, 45.

Table 7. Federal Government Budget, 1986-90

(in millions of naira)1
198619871988219893 19903
Revenues
Petroleum profits8,10819,02720,93422,52138,627
Other4,1946,0726,3776,8939,138
Total revenues12,30225,09927,31129,41447,765
Expenditures
Current7,69715,64619,40921,23527,208
Capital8,5276,3738,3409,79712,555
Total expenditures16,22422,01927,74931,03239,763
Allocations to state and local governments4,3338,97011,722 12,19720,442
Adjustments0000-1,892
Balance-8,255- 5,890-12,160- 13,815-14,332

1For value of the naira--see Glossary.
2Provisional.
3Projected.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 37.

Table 8. Labor Force by Sector, 1983

SectorNumber (in thousands)Percentage
Employed
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing9,29633.5
Mining and quarrying1030.4
Manufacturing1,3434.8
Utilities3181.1
Construction9093.3
Trade, hotels, and restaurants6,53423.5
Transportation, communications, and storage1,1234.1
Finance, insurance, real estate, and business services204 0.7
Community, social, and personal services7,08125.5
Other8653.1
Total employed27,776100.0
Unemployed1,677n.a.
TOTAL29,453n.a.

n.a.--not applicable.

Source: Based on information from Paul Hackett, "Nigeria-- Economy," in Africa South of the Sahara, 1990, London, 784.

Table 9. Gross Domestic Product by Sector, 1986-881

(in billions of naira)2
Sector198619871988
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing31.231.932.3
Crude petroleum11.410.211.3
Mining and quarrying0.40.40.5
Manufacturing7.37.78.3
Utilities0.40.30.3
Construction1.31.11.1
Transportation2.72.72.9
Communications0.20.20.3
Wholesale and retail trade12.113.614.1
Hotels and restaurants0.70.70.7
Finance and insurance2.42.63.0
Real estate and business services0.30.30.3
Housing1.91.92.0
Government services5.05.05.0
Other0.60.60.7
TOTAL377.979.382.6

1At 1984 factor cost.
2For value of the naira--see Glossary.
3Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 15.

Table 10. Balance of Payments, 1984- 88

(in millions of United States dollars)
1984198519861987 1988
Exports111,82713,3696,5997,7027,419
Imports18,8447,6344,0634,1785,000
Trade balance2,9835,7352,5363,5242,419
Invisibles (credit)489403344276380
Invisibles (debit)-3,034-3,254-2,371-3,845-3,800
Net private transfers-299-260-131- 20-34
Net official transfers-26-1-5- 5-22
Current account balance1132,623373- 70-1,057
Investment20048919967881
Other long-term capital-638-2,307-1,440-3,616-3,492
Short-term capital-912-1,920-911,1671,273
Capital account balance- 1,350-3,738- 1,332-2,382- 1,338
Errors and omissions271-138-191- 311-63
Counterpart items-9-445-4056-58
Foreign authorities reserves0001,8290
Exceptional financing1,4461,7536124,6414,503
Change in reserves (- means increase)-471-55578-10425142

1f.o.b.--free on board.
2As published.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit,Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 46.

Table 11. Production of Major Agricultural Commodities, 1985-88

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise indicated)
Commodity198519861987 1988
Food crops
Beans611732688690
Cassava1,3781,5461,4861,587
Corn1,1901,3361,2021,370
Melons147153145150
Millet3,6844,1113,9054,170
Plantains1,1131,1271,0711,549
Rice196283297307
Sorghum4,9915,4555,1825,534
Yams4,7385,2094,8865,042
Total food crops18,04819,95218,86220,399
Commercial crops
Cocoa110100105200
Coconuts102104105108
Cottonseed46303238
Palm kernels360350353545
Palm wine*4,8824,9404,9514,986
Peanuts621640657706
Rubber58605181
Sesame35353436
Shea nuts100103104109
Soybeans114100107121
Sugarcane862897852888
Total commercial crops7,2907,3597,3517,818
TOTAL25,33827,31126,21328,217

*In thousands of liters.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1989-90, London, 1989, 18; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990- 91, London, 1990, 18-19.

Table 12. Major Imports, 1985-88

(in millions of naira)*
Commodity198519861987 1988
Food and live animals1,2008021,8741,948
Beverages and tobacco9143186
Animal and vegetable fats and oils711256683
Crude materials (inedible)350194800667
Mineral fuels614277255
Chemicals1,1081,0393,0174,838
Manufactured goods1,6121,2374,4855,650
Machinery and transportation equipment2,4142,2786,82810,282
Other2382536841,091
TOTAL7,0635,98417,86224,900

*For value of the naira--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 43-44.

Table 13. Major Exports, 1984-88

(in millions of naira1)
Commodity198419851986 198719882
Cocoa beans1831823711,4982,627
Cocoa products3257546286
Palm kernels and products166830103
Petroleum8,84111,2248,36828,20929,293
Rubber1742961290
Other3-124891501739
TOTAL9,08811,7218,92130,36133,138

1For value of the naira--see Glossary.
2Provisional.
3Includes statistical discrepancy, which accounts for negative figure.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 43.

Table 14. Major Trading Partners, 1985- 88

(in percentages)
YearBritainCanadaFrance ItalyJapanNetherlandsSpain United StatesWest GermanyOtherTotal
Exports
19855.2n.a.10.8n.a.n.a.4.25.419.813.740.9100.0
19864.92.78.4n.a.n.a.0.32.926.912.641.3100.0
19872.62.05.7n.a.n.a.3.98.337.77.732.1100.0
19882.32.85.1n.a.n.a.4.89.636.27.132.1100.0
Imports
198517.3n.a.8.14.97.43.1n.a.9.69.240.4100.0
198617.0n.a.10.15.24.05.1n.a.8.413.736.5100.0
198716.4n.a.8.46.77.35.1n.a.6.211.238.7100.0
198814.5n.a.9.86.46.43.8n.a.7.410.741.0100.0

n.a.-- not available.

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1989-90, London, 1989, 42, 43; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 44-45.

Table 15. Crude Petroleum Production, Selected Years, 1967-89

(in millions of barrels per day)
YearQuantityYearQuantity
196733319792,306
196956419811,440
19711,62819831,235
19732,14019851,491
19751,86119871,270
19772,18419891,662

Source: Based on information from E. Wayne Nafziger, The Economics of Political Instability: The Nigerian-Biafran War, Boulder, Colorado, 1983, 150; Central Bank of Nigeria, Economic and Financial Review [Lagos], 23, June 1985, 80; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Nigeria, 1990-91, London, 1990, 25.

Table 16. Revised Transition Timetable, 1987-92

(As of December 1990)
YearQuarterEvent
1987Third quarterEstablishment of Directorate of Social Mobilization, National Electoral Commission, and Constitution Drafting Committee.
Fourth quarterElections to local governments on nonparty basis.
1988First quarterEstablishment of National Population Commission, Code of Conduct Tribunal, and Constitutional Assembly.
1989Second quarterLift of ban on party politics.
Third quarterAnnouncement of two recognized and registered political parties.
Fourth quarterElection of local governments on political party basis.
1990First and second quarterElection of state legislatures and state executives.
Third quarterConvening of state legislatures.
Fourth quarterSwearing in of state executives.
1991First, second, and third quartersCensus.
Fourth quarterLocal government elections.
1992First and second quartersElections of federal legislature and convening of National Assembly.
Third and fourth quartersPresidential elections. Swearing in of new president and final withdrawal by the armed forces.

Table 17. Major Army Equipment, 1990

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Tanks
T-55 main battle tanksSoviet Union60
Vickers Mk 3 main battle tanksBritain97
Scorpion light tanks-do-100
Scimitar light tanks-do-5
Armored vehicles
Saladin Mk 2 reconnaissanceBritain20
AML-60 reconnaissanceFrance120
AML-90 reconnaissance-do-60
Ferret reconnaissanceBritain25
Fox reconnaissance-do-55
VBL M-11 reconnaissanceFrance10
Steyr 4K-7FA armored personnel carriersAustria300
Saracen armored personnel carriersBritain10
Panhard M3 armored personnel carriersFrancen.a.
ERC-90 Lynx armored cars-do-40
ERC-90 Sagaie armored cars-do- 40
EE-9 Cascavel armored carsBrazil100 (on order)
Artillery
M1942 76mm gunsn.a.n.a.
M-56 105mm gunsn.a.200
D-30/74 122mm guns, howitzers n.a.200
M46 130mm howitzersn.a.n.a.
Bofors FH-77B 155mm howitzersSweden24
Palmaria 155mm self-propelled howitzersItaly25
81mm mortarsn.a.200
BM-21 122mm rocket launchersSoviet Unionn.a.
Antitank weapons
Carl Gustav 84mmSwedenn.a.
M-40A1 106mmn.a.n.a.
Air defense weapons
ZPU 14.5mmSoviet Unionn.a.
20mmn.a.60
ZU-23 23mmSoviet Unionn.a.
ZSU-23-4 23mm self-propelled-do- 30
L 60 40mmn.a.n.a.
Roland missile launchersFrance16
Blowpipe man-portable missilesBritain48

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1990- 1991, London, 1990, 139; and World Defense Almanac (Special Issue: Military Technology), January 1989, 231.

Table 18. Major Navy Equipment, 1990

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Frigates
Meko-360H with 1 Westland Lynx Mk 89 MR SR helicopter and 8 Otomat surface-to-surface missile (SSM) launchersWest Germany1
Training vessel with helicopter deckNetherlands1
Missile craft
Lurssen-57 patrol frigates with 4 Otomat SSMsWest Germany3
Combattante IIIB with 4 Exocet MM-38 SSMsFrance3
Corvettes
Vosper Mk 9 with Seacat triple surface-to-air missiles (SAMs) Britain1
Vosper Mk 3-do-1
Large patrol craft
Brooke Marine-do-4
Abeking and RasmussenWest Germany4
Coastal patrol craft
IntermarineItaly14
SimoneauFrance6
DanenNetherlands6
Van Mill-do-5
WatercraftBritain2
SwiftshipsUnited States4
Rotork Sea Truckn.a.4
Minesweepers
Intermarine Lerici-classItaly2
Amphibious
FDR type Ro-Ro-1300 tank landing shipsWest Germany2
Support ships
Bulldog-class survey shipBritain1
Van Lent training shipNetherlands1
Tugs (1 firefighter)Netherlands/West Germany8
Launchersn.a.56
Naval aviation
Westland Lynx Mk 89 MR
SR helicoptersBritain/France3

n.a.--not available.

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance, 1990- 1991, London, 1990, 139; and Jane's Fighting Ships, 1989-90, London, 1989, 399-404.

Table 19. Major Air Force Equipment, 1990

Type and DescriptionCountry of OriginIn Inventory
Fighters
Alpha Jet light attack trainiersWest Germany21
MiG-21 MF FishbedSoviet Union6
MiG-21 MF (being modernized)-do- 12
MiG-21 UTI Mongol-do-4
Jaguar deckBritain15
Trainers
L-39Czechoslovakia12
MB-339ANItaly12
MiG-21 UTISoviet Union2
BulldogBritain25
Transports
C-130HUnited States6
C-130H-30-do-3
Do-228 VIPWest Germany3(?)
F-28-do-1
G-222Italy5
Do-28D transport liaisonWest Germany18
Do-128-6 transport liaison-do-18
Gulfstream II VIPUnited States2
Boeing 727-300 VIP-do-1
Piper PA-31 Navajo-do-3
BAe 125-700Britain1
Maritime patrol search and rescue F-27 Netherlands 2
Helicopters
Bo-105D attackWest Germany15
Bo-105D maritime reconnaissance
search and rescue-do-4
Bo-105C
D transport-do-4
SA-316B Alouette IIIFrance10
SA-3300 Puma transport-do-2
AS-332M Super Puma transport-do- 6 (on order)
CH-47 ChinookUnited States5 (on order)
Hughes 300 training-do-14

Table 20. Arms Imports by Supplier, 1978- 87

(in millions of United States dollars)
Supplier1978-821983-87
Britain150340
Bulgaria020
China05
Czechoslovakia560
France250130
Italy40350
Soviet Union9090
United States20140
West Germany28070
Other10310
TOTAL8451,515

Source: Based on information from United States, Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, World Military Expenditures and Arms Transfers, 1972-1982, Washington, April 1984, table III, 95; and United States, Arms Controls and Disarmament Agency, World Military Expenditures and Arms Transfers, 1988, Washington, June 1989, table III, 111.

Nigeria - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.