You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Singapore >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Singapore

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Population Growth, Selected Years, 1824-1988

(as percentage of total population)
YearChineseMalaysIndians OthersTotal Population*
182431607210,683
1840503710335,389
1860612016381,734
1891672094181,602
1911721495303,321
19317512104557,745
1947781282938,144
19577514721,445,929
19707615722,074,507
19807715622,413,945
19877615722,612,800
19887615622,670,000

*Figures man not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Cheng Lim-Keak, Social Change and the Chinese in Singapore, Singapore, 1985, 7; Singapore Facts and Pictures, 1988. Singapore, 1988, 3; and Singapore Bulletin [Singapore], April 1989, 15.

Table 3. Population by Ethnic Group and Language, 1980

Ethnic Group and LanguageNumberPercentage of Ethnic GroupPercentage of Total Population
Chinese
Hokkien799,2024333.0
Teochiu409,2692217.0
Cantonese305,9561613.0
Hainanese137,43886.0
Hakka131,97576.0
Other Chinese72,39743.0
Total1,856,23710078.0
Malays
Malays312,8898913.0
Javanese21,23060.9
Boyanese14,29240.6
Other Malays3,09710.1
Total351,50810014.6
Indians
Tamil98,772644.0
Malayali12,45180.5
Punjabi12,02580.5
Gujarati1,61910.1
Other Indians29,767191.0
Total154,6341006.1
Miscellaneous
European23,169451.0
Eurasian10,172200.4
Japanese7,590150.3
Arab2,49150.1
Others8,164160.3
Total51,5861002.1
TOTAL*2,413,965

*Figures many not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Eddie C.Y. Kuo and Seen-kong Chiew, Ethnicity and Fertility in Singapore, Singapore, 1984, 9.

Table 4. Singapore Chinese Speech Groups and Their Alternate Names

Singapore GroupAlternate Names
HokkienFujian, Fukien, Amony, Xiamen, Hsia-men
TeochiuChaozhou, Chao-chou, Swatow, Shantou, Teochew, Chaochou
CantoneseGuangzhou, Kuang- chou
HainaneseHailam, Qiongzhou, Ch'iung- chou
HakkaKejia, K'e-chia
HokchiuFuzhou, Foochow
HokchiaFuqing, Fu-ch'ing
HenghuaXinghua, Hsing-hua
Sam KiangSanjiang, San-chiang, Shanghai

Source: Based on information from Cheng Lim-Keak, Social Change and the Chinese in Singapore, Singapore, 1985, 15-23.

Table 5. School Enrollment, Selected Years, 1972-88

School197219801985198 8
Primary schools354,748299,252278,060259,270
Secondary schools161,371173,693190,328201,755
Technical and vocational institutes5,84112,54218,894 26,911
Universities and colleges15,20622,51139,69346,904
TOTAL537,166507,998526,975534,840

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Communications and Information, Singapore Facts and Pictures, 1989, Singapore, 1989, 73.

Table 6. Employed Persons Aged Fifteen Years and Over by Sector, 1984-88

19841985 19861987 1988
Occupational GroupNumberPercentageNumber PercentageNumber PercentageNumberPercentageNumber Percentage
Manufacturing322,20027.4293,80025.5290,10025.2318,900 26.7352,60028.5
Construction99,8008.5102,8008.999,5008.791,5007.783,300 6.7
Commerce264,60022.5271,10023.5265,70023.1279,400 23.4283,60022.9
Transport, storage, and communications122,40010.4117,000 10.1114,1009.9120,90010.1120,2009.7
Finance, insurance, real estate, and business services100,900 8.6100,7008.799,9008.7105,7008.9111,4009.0
Community, social, and personal services242,20020.6248,300 21.5259,20022.6256,70021.5271,60021.9
Others122,7001.920,6001.820,5001.819,8001.715,8001.3
TOTAL21,174,800100.01,154,300100.01,149,000100.01,192,900 100.01,238,500100.0

1Includes agriculture, fishing, mining, quarrying, and utilities.
2Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Communications and Information, Singapore, 1989, Singapore, 1989, 292.

Table 7. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Industry,Selected Years, 1978-88

(in millions of Singapore dollars)*
Industry1978198019821 98419861988
Agriculture and fishing237.7322.0349.1339.7244.5203.4
Quarrying37.582.2128.1132.275.651.2
Manufacturing4,575.97,312.78,153.59,863.410,185.514,509.7
Utilities351.5555.0600.9773.01,056.91,135.2
Construction1,118.81,613.23,146.14,943.73,149.12,755.9
Commerce4,283.35,435.16,387.56,885.56,516.38,826.8
Transport and communications2,554.73,522.24,435.85,222.3 5,297.06,625.0
Financial and business services3,165.64,906.17,697.69,879.6 10,573.913,111.4
Other services1,867.22,326.33,399.74,321.84,594.15,221.0
Less imported bank service charge- 737.6-1,410.9-2,109.0- 2,827.4-3,869.5-4,990.0
Import duties340.2426.8481.5514.1393.6596.3
TOTAL17,794.825,090.732,670.840,047.938,217.048,045.9

*For value of the Singapore dollar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Economic Survey of Singapore, Singapore, Second Quarter 1989, 24.

Table 8. Balance of Payments, 1984-88

(in billions of United States dollars)
19841985198619871988
Exports22.721.521.327.339.0
Imports26.724.423.429.841.8
Trade balance-4.0-2.9-2.1- 2.5-2.8
Services3.93.23.03.74.5
Transfers-0.2- 0.3-0.4-0.6-0.7
Current account balance*-0.4-0.00.50.51.1

*Figures may not add to total because of rounding.

Source: Based on information from WEFA Group, World Economic Historical Data, Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, April 1989, 266.

Table 9. Exports by Commodity, 1984-88

(in millions of Singapore dollars)*
Commodity198419851986 19871988
Food, beverages, and tobacco3,1052,4342,9583,1043,838
Crude materials3,4102,7002,4593,0034,046
Mineral fuels and bunkers16,17916,45212,36112,19812,353
Animal and vegetable oils1,5411,535880796885
Chemicals and chemical products2,4642,7172,8403,7625,199
Manufactured goods7,0336,9767,67510,0797,579
Machinery and transport equipment16,86516,56718,900 26,27437,939
Miscellaneous7437989121,0501,151
TOTAL51,34050,17948,98560,26672,990

*For value of the Singapore dollar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Economic Survey of Singapore, Singapore, Second Quarter 1989, 32.

Table 10. Imports by Commodity, 1984- 88

(in millions of Singapore dollars)*
Commodity198419851986 19871988
Food, beverages, and tobacco4,6184,0364,4074,5475,397
Crude materials2,5101,9881,9052,2672,999
Mineral fuels16,96117,03110,99412,52612,422
Animal and vegetable oils1,4361,380720792941
Chemicals and chemical products3,0962,8903,2464,0825,809
Manufactured goods12,24211,27612,50115,59120,993
Machinery and transport equipment19,42018,31720,781 27,53438,299
Miscellaneous8508989911,0781,367
TOTAL61,13357,81655,54568,41788,227

*For value of the Singapore dollar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Economic Survey of Singapore, Singapore, Second Quarter 1989, 31.

Table 11. Trade with Selected Countries, 1984-88

(in millions of Singapore dollars)*
Country19841985198619 871988
China
Imports2,8814,9723,1102,9263,386
Exports5197301,2441,5472,369
Hong Kong
Imports1,2811,0821,3101,8022,432
Exports3,1763,1973,1833,8154,944
Japan
Imports11,2189,87011,05214,02919,364
Exports4,8074,7224,2045,4496,828
Malaysia
Imports9,1808,3017,4039,47712,929
Exports8,3247,7877,2458,56010,721
Taiwan
Imports1,9981,9222,2443,1443,997
Exports8308551,0971,6372,235
United States
Imports8,9238,7758,31410,05713,718
Exports10,29210,61911,43614,67418,826
European Community
Imports6,1406,5466,4688,23810,613
Exports4,9805,3125,4557,35310,253
Total World
Imports61,13457,81855,54568,41588,227
Exports51,34050,17948,98660,26679,051

*For value of the Singapore dollar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Department of Statistics, Monthly Digest of Statistics, Singapore, July 1989, 36, 37.

Table 12. External Trade, 1984- 88

(in millions of Singapore dollars)*
1984198519861987 1988
Exports51,34050,17948,98560,26679,051
Domestic exports33,05132,57632,06239,07149,555
Re-exports18,28917,60316,92321,19529,496
Imports61,13457,81855,54568,41588,227
TOTAL TRADE112,474107,997104,530128,681167,278

*For value of the Singapore dollar--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from Singapore, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Economic Survey of Singapore, Singapore, Second Quarter 1989, 30.

Table 13. Defense Personnel and Expenditures, Selected Years, 1970-88

Year197019751980 19851988
Personnel
Army14,00025,00035,00045,00045,000
Air force3003,0004,0006,0006,000
Navy5002,0003,0004,5004,500
Reserves6,00012,00050,000132,000182,000
Total personnel20,80042,00092,000187,500237,500
Expenditures
Defense spending (in millions of United States dollars)106.4269 5741,046 1,003
Defense as percentage of gross national product*7.45.06.7 6.06.0

*Gross national product--see Glossary.

Source: Based on information from The Military Balance (annuals 1970-71 through 1988-89), London, 1971-89.

Table 14. Major Equipment of the Singapore Armed Forces, 1988

Type and DescriptionOriginIn Inventory
Aircraft
A-4S/S1 (ground-attack fighter)United States63+
TA-4S/S1 (ground-attack fighter)-do-13+
F-74 (ground-attack fighter)Britain29
T-75 (ground-attack fighter)Unknown4
F-16 (ground-attack fighter)United StatesOn order
F-5E (interceptor)-do-35
F-SF (interceptor)-do-9
E-2C (early warning)-do-4
C-130 (transport)-do-10
Skyvan 3m (transport)Britain6
S-211 (training)Italy30
SF-260(training)-do-26
Helicopters
UH-1BUnited States24
UH-1H-do-16
AS-332BFrance3
AS-332M-do-19
AS-350-do-6
AB-205Italy/United States4
Air-to-air missiles
AIM-9J SidewinderUnited StatesUnknown
Surface-to-air missiles
Bloodhound 2Britain28
Rapier-do-Unknown
HAWKUnited States6
Naval vessels
Corvette (MCV)West Germany and Singapore6
Fast-attack craft (with Gabriel and Harpoon surface-to- surface missiles)West Germany6
Patrol craftBritain and Singapore6
Landing ship, tank (LCT)United States6
Minesweeper (MSC)-do-2
Tanks and armored personnel carriers
AMX-13 (light tank)France350
V-150/-200 (armored personnel carrier)United States250
M-113 (armored personnel carrier)-do- 750
V-100 (armored personnel carrier)-do- 30
Towed Artillery
M-71 (155mm)Israel38
M-114A1 (155mm)Singapore16
M-68 (155mm)IsraelUnknown
FH-88 (155mm)SingaporeUnknown
Rocket Launchers
89mmUnknownUnknown
Recoilless, guns
106mmUnknown90
84mmSwedenUnknown
Antiaircraft artillery
20mmUnknown30
35mmSwitzerland34
40mmSwedish16
Surface-to-air missiles
RBS-70SwedenUnknown
Mortars
120mmUnknown50
160mmUnknown12

Source: Based on information from the International Institute for Strategic Studies, The Military Balance (annuals 1970-71 through 1988-89), London, 1971-89.

Singapore - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.