You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Somalia >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Somalia

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Selected Commodities, Selected Years, 1969-80

Commodity196919721975 1980
Bananas (exports in tons)91,491116,49769,86849,943
Grains (in thousands of tons of corn and sorghum) 297263238240
Livestock (in thousands of head of camels)2,2503,0001,900 5,450
Meats, canned (exports in tons)1,1044,3594,673770
Milk (bottled, in thousands of liters)8801,940*2,1602,000
Sugar (in thousands of tons)4737*3129
Textiles (in thousands of meters)7285,8385,02911,979

*Estimated.

Table 3. External Debt, 1984, 1986, and 1988

(in millions of United States dollars)
Debtor198419861988
Long-term debt
Central Bank (including IMF credit)*112.1155.6164.9
Central government1,226.21,522.31,731.9
Nonfinancial public enterprises11.620.321.9
Private sector (including nonguaranteed)44.816.5n.a.
Short-term debt92.187.8116.0
TOTAL1,486.81,802.52,034.7

n.a.--not available.
*IMF--International Monetary Fund.

Source: Based on information from World Bank, World Tables, 1989, Baltimore, 1990, 499.

Table 4. Principal Crops, 1987, 1988, and 1989

(in thousands of tons)
Crop198719881989
Bananas108115116*
Corn296353302
Sorghum244235291
Sugarcane390450450

*Estimate from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Source: Based on information from ""Somalia--Economy,"" Africa South of the Sahara, 1992, London, 1991, 899.

Table 5. Principal Livestock, 1987, 1988, and 1989

(in thousands of head)
Kind of Livestock19871988*1989*
Camels6,6016,6806,700
Cattle4,7705,0005,200
Goats19,70520,00020,300
Sheep13,19513,50013,800

*Estimate from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Source: Based on information from ""Somalia--Economy,"" Africa South of the Sahara, 1992, London, 1991, 899.

Table 6. Selected Commodities, 1987, 1988, and 1989

Commodity198719881989
Bananas (in thousands of tons)1081151161
Grains (in thousands of tons of corn and sorghum)530588593
Livestock (in thousands of head of camels)6,6016,6806,7001
Meat (in millions of cans)1.02n.a.n.a.
Milk (in tons of cows', goats', and sheep milk) 1,448,000 1,568,00011,660,0001
Sugar (in thousands of tons)43.341.2n.a.
Textiles (in thousands of meters)2,7275,727n.a.

n.a.--not available.
1Estimate from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
2Figure for 1986.

Source: Based on information from ""Somalia--Economy,"" Africa South of the Sahara, 1992, London, 1991, 899-900.

Table 7. Gross Domestic Product by Sector, 1988, 1989, and 1990

(in millions of Somali shillings at constant 1985 prices)1
Sector1988 Actual1989 Estimated1990 Planned
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing
Livestock33,47433,10033,928
Crops21,94923,15624,082
Forestry5,5565,7235,894
Fishing634685753
Total agriculture, forestry, and fishinhg61,61362,66464,657
Mining291291291
Manufacturing4,5804,8235,160
Construction2,9633,0823,266
Electricity and water576063
Transportation and communications5,8736,2256,599
Service
Government1,4041,2431,346
Trade and hotels8,5999,0819,625
Finance and insurance546568613
Real estate3,3443,3773,513
Other2,8632,9493,067
Total services16,75617,21818,164
Imputed bank changes-748-785-785
GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT291,38593,57897,415

1For value of the Somali shilling--see Glossary.
2At factor cost.

Source: Based on information from Somalia, Ministry of National Planning and Jubba Valley Development, Annual Development Plan, 1990, Mogadishu, 1990, 4.

Table 8. Exports by Commodity, Selected Years, 1980-88

(in millions of Somali shillings)1
Commodity198019821984 198619871988
Bananas68.825.8100.31,207.22,468.83,992.3
Fish and fish products2.822.88.045.270.4291.8
Hides and skins42.13.211.4294.0705.2492.0
Livestock
Camels46.756.76.5n.a.n.a.n.a.
Cattle156.7383.98.6n.a.n.a.n.a.
Goats218.7715.3393.6n.a.n.a.n.a.
Sheep217.4855.0350.2n.a.n.a.n.a.
Total livestock639.52,010.9758.94,420.37,300.03,806.5
Meat and meat products10.41.20.1n.a.n.a.n.a.
Myrrhn.a.n.a.n.a.43.6229.9252.8
Other71.378.7395.1362.2125.61,078.7
TOTAL (f.o.b.)2834.92,142.61,273.86,372.510,899.99,914.1

n.a.--not available.
1For value of the Somali shilling--see Glossary.
2f.o.b.--free on board.

Source: Based on information from ""Somalia--Economy,"" Africa South of the Sahara, 1992, London, 1991, 902; and Somalia, Ministry of National Planning and Jubba Valley Development, Somalia in Figures, Mogadishu, 1989, 9.

Table 9. Imports by Commodity, Selected Years, 1980-86

(in millions of Somali shillings)1
Commodity198019821984 19851986
Consumer goods
Beverages and tobacco38.3135.1101.482.7315.3
Clothing and footwear48.757.274.951.6189.8
Food668.3654.01,309.12,964.95,594.5
Medical and pharmaceutical products38.051.546.0199.2527.2
Personal toiletries and household articles3.46.51.03.320.8
Textiles56.666.441.285.0457.2
Other189.1192.7114.7796.6899.9
Total consumer goods1,042.41,163.41,688.34,183.38,004.7
Mineral fuels16.1510.4398.01,493.7943.5
Intermediate goods
Cement and building materials95.9195.21,048.3334.9911.8
Fertilizers0.99.5n.a.19.628.8
Other chemicals28.8128.842.651.1111.2
Iron and steel8.386.9199.8215.6749.0
Metal and mineral manufactures147.9144.889.1213.2212.0
Paper and paper products27.710.133.577.1305.0
Rubber products35.638.917.7126.5253.0
Wood, lumber, and cork products14.641.135.279.9178.8
Othern.a.372.5432.0292.1835.5
Total intermediate goods359.71,027.81,898.21,410.03,585.1
Capital goods
Electrical machinery164.4136.3130.7162.4583.0
Nonelectrical machinery129.1301.9223.4469.01,744.7
Transportation equipment478.8409.0776.01,717.95,272.5
Total capital goods772.3847.21,130.12,349.37,600.2
Other0.1n.a.20.40.4340.4
TOTAL (c.i.f.)22,190.63,548.85,135.09,436.720,473.9

n.a.--not available.
1For value of the Somali shilling--see Glossary.
2c.i.f.--cost, insurance, and freight.

Source: Based on information from Somalia, Ministry of National Planning and Jubba Valley Development, Somalia in Figures, Mogadishu, 1989, 9.

Table 10. Balance of Payments, 1987, 1988, and 1989

(in millions of United States dollars)
198719881989
Merchandise exports (f.o.b.)*94.058.467.7
Merchandise imports (f.o.b.)- 358.5-216.0- 346.3
Trade balance-264.5-157.6-278.6
Imports of services (net)- 127.7-104.0- 122.0
Other income paid (net)-52.0-60.6-84.4
Private unrequited transfers (net)- 13.16.4-2.9
Official unrequited transfers (net)343.3217.3331.2
Current account balance (net)- 114.0-98.5- 156.7
Capital account balance (net)- 25.1-102.8-31.9
Errors and omissions (net)40.721.1-0.8
BALANCE OF PAYMENTS-98.4-180.2-189.4

*f.o.b.--free on board.

Source: Based on information from ""Somalia--Economy,"" Africa South of the Sahara, 1992, London, 1991, 901.

Somalia - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.