You are here -allRefer - Reference - Country Study & Country Guide - Uganda >

allRefer Reference and Encyclopedia Resource

allRefer    
allRefer
   


-- Country Study & Guide --     

 

Uganda

 
Country Guide
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Angola
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Brazil
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Chad
Chile
China
Colombia
Caribbean Islands
Comoros
Cyprus
Czechoslovakia
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
Georgia
Germany
Germany (East)
Ghana
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Cote d'Ivoire
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Maldives
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Nepal
Nicaragua
Nigeria
North Korea
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Seychelles
Singapore
Somalia
South Africa
South Korea
Soviet Union [USSR]
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Tajikistan
Thailand
Turkmenistan
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Yugoslavia
Zaire

Appendix A. Tables

Table 1. Metric Conversion Coofficients and Factors

When you kowMultiply byTo find
Millimeters0.04inches
Centimeters0.39inches
Meters3.3feet
Kilometers0.62miles
Hectares2.47acres
Square kilometers0.39square miles
Cubic meters35.3cubic feet
Liters0.26gallons
Kilograms2.2pounds
Metric tons0.98long tons
1.1short tons
2,204pounds
Degrees Celsius (Centigrade)1.8 and add 32degrees Fahrenheit

Table 2. Estimated Population and Urban Distribution, Selected Years, 1978-90

1978198019821984 198619881990*
Total population (in millions)12.313.214.115.216.215.916.9
Percentage urban8.58.79.09.39.7n.a.10.0

n.a.--not available.
*Official estimate.

Table 3. Enrollment in Government-Aided Educational Institutions, Selected Years, 1965-89

(in thousands)
Institutions196519701975 1980198519891
Primary schools5807279181,2922,1172,532
Secondary schools16374627521602265
Makerere University0.92.63.44.05.36.3
Other higher institutions3n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.1.742.6

n.a.--not available.
1Provisional.
2O-level and A-level only.
3Institute of Teachers' Education, National College of Business Studies, and Uganda Polytechnic.
41986 figure.

Table 4. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Sector, 1984-89

(in millions of [new] Uganda shillings)1
Sector198419851986198 719881989
Monetary economy
Agriculture1,7995,38413,12244,631125,604244,408
Forestry and fishing1362676293,03810,44216,336
Mining81424343537
Manufacturing2545181,6556,73422,63040,840
Electricity and water1532371305581,459
Construction132233782,99912,91827,422
Retail and wholesale trade8622,3825,83018,97761,829122,680
Transportation and communications3176201,4135,81214,70039,919
Government1,1932,0902,4917,12617,96338,607
Miscellaneous services1739845121,7823,638
Rents1894431,3014,58813,56025,760
Total monetary economy4,90312,01226,96494,581282,021561,106
Nonmonetary economy
Agriculture3,1088,80321,76673,156189,474399,282
Forestry and fishing661714381,4694,5326,191
Construction921442628961,788
Owner-occupied dwellings2144951,4324,97514,50927,212
Total nonmonetary economy3,3979,49023,68079,862209,411434,473
TOTAL8,30021,50250,644174,443491,432995,579
GDP per capita25811,4653,35511,24530,81960,711

1For value of the (new) Uganda shilling--see Glossary. All figures are quoted in (new) Ugandan shillings, created in May 1987.
2In thousands of (new) Uganda shillings.

Source: Based on information from Uganda, Ministry of Planningand Economic Development, Background to the Budget, 1990- 1991, Kampala, 1990, 158.

Table 5. Development Allocations by Sector, Fiscal Years 1988-91

(in millions of United States dollars)
SectorPlanned SpendingPercentage of TotalFunding as of March 1988Balance
Transportation and communications378.729.4171.0207.7
Agriculture314.524.4186.8127.7
Industry and tourism271.921.193.7178.2
Social infrastructure221.017.290.8130.2
Mining and energy89.26.953.435.8
Public administration13.21.01.212.0
TOTAL1,288.5100.0596.9691.6

Source: Based on information from Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Uganda, 1989-90, London, 1989, 10.

Table 6. Agricultural Production, 1984- 89

(in thousands of tons unless otherwise indicated
1984198519861987 19881989
Export crops
Cocoa0.30.20.10.10.20.5
Coffee138.7155.0143.3159.4153.6174.0
Cotton12.216.34.42.91.82.6
Sugar (raw)2.40.8n.a.n.a.7.515.9
Tea5.25.63.33.53.54.6
Tobacco2.01.50.91.32.53.8
Food crops
Cereals9441,1711,0581,2201,3981,6192
Oilseeds1491341631631842062
Plantains6,2506,4686,5657,0397,2937,4692
Pulses3723383463744304852
Root crops4,7314,5324,8634,9605,1775,4742
Fish catch212.3160.8200.9149.7214.3213.5
Livestock1
Cattle4,9935,0005,2003,9054,2604,184
Goats3,0913,2463,3002,5032,1102,280
Pigs227238250470452553
Poultry1,2003,0005,0008,330n.a.n.a.
Sheep1,6021,6741,680683690644

n.a.--not available.
1In thousands.
2Estimate.

Source: Based on information from Uganda, Ministry of Planning and Economic Development, Background to the Budget, 1990- 1991, Kampala, 1990, 194, 195, 197, 198.

Table 7. Foreign Trade, 1984-89

(in millions of United States dollars)
1984198519861987 19881989
Exports
Coffee359.6348.5394.2311.1264.3263.6
Cotton12.113.44.94.13.14.0
Corn8.92.90.00.00.30.0
Tea3.31.03.11.91.23.1
Tobacco1.50.40.00.00.61.5
Total exports, including other407.9379.0406.7333.7272.9251.5
Imports342.2264.1476.0634.5627.4659.1
Trade balance65.7114.9-69.3- 300.8-354.5-407.6

Source: Based on information from Uganda, Ministry of Planning and Economic Development, Background to the Budget, 1990- 1991, Kampala, 1990, 162-63; and Economist Intelligence Unit, Country Profile: Uganda, 1989-90, London, 1989, 26.

Table 8. Official Development Assistance (Grants and Loans), 1984-88

(in millions of United States dollars)
1984198519861987 1988
Loans
Bilateral50.145.588.092.7196.4
Multilateral119.3143.0120.3193.0180.9
TOTAL169.4188.5208.3285.7377.3
Grants98.584.0131.5153.5257.8

Source: Based on information from Organisation for Economic Co- operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Paris, 1990, 285.

Uganda - TABLE OF CONTENTS


Go Up - Top of Page

Make allRefer Reference your HomepageAdd allRefer Reference to your FavoritesGo to Top of PagePrint this PageSend this Page to a Friend


Information Courtesy: The Library of Congress - Country Studies


Content on this web site is provided for informational purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by any person resulting from information published on this site. We encourage you to verify any critical information with the relevant authorities.

 

 

 
 


About Us | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Privacy | Links Directory
Link to allRefer | Add allRefer Search to your site

allRefer
All Rights reserved. Site best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution.